Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2010.tde-05092013-143946
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Dias Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Ino, Akemi (President)
Bittencourt, Rosa Maria
Fabrício, Marcio Minto
Moura, Jorge Daniel de Melo
Yuba, Andrea Naguissa
Title in Portuguese
Plantando casas: estudo da cadeia produtiva para implantação de habitação de interesse social em madeira de Pinus spp no Paraná - Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Cadeia produtiva da habitação
Habitação de interesse social em madeira
Políticas públicas
Sistemas construtivos em Pinus spp
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho tem como objeto de pesquisa a cadeia produtiva da habitação de interesse social em madeira de floresta plantada. O objetivo é verificar a viabilidade da implantação de sistemas construtivos econômicos em Pinus spp no Estado do Paraná - Brasil, considerando a disponibilidade de matéria-prima, o parque tecnológico instalado e as políticas públicas vigentes. O método de pesquisa identifica as variáveis envolvidas com o fenômeno e emprega dados qualitativos e quantitativos para descrever o objeto. A hipótese é que existe um ambiente favorável para o emprego destes sistemas construtivos na região estudada, contribuindo para o aumento do repertório de soluções aplicáveis no combate ao déficit habitacional. A investigação confirma a vocação florestal e o desenvolvimento da indústria madeireira do Paraná. No entanto, verifica problemas estruturais para o desenvolvimento da cadeia produtiva, como o atraso tecnológico e a baixa capacitação da mão-de-obra envolvida no processamento da madeira nas serrarias. Para superar estes obstáculos é necessária a implantação de políticas públicas direcionadas e a aproximação dos agentes dos setores florestal, madeireiro e da construção civil.
Title in English
Planting houses: commodity chain study for social housing implementation using Pinus spp wood in Parana State - Brazil
Keywords in English
Building construction methods using Pinus spp
Housing commodity chain
Public policies
Wood social housing
Abstract in English
The thesis subject matter is the commodity chain of social housing made from planted forests wood. The thesis aim is to verify the production feasibility of economic construction methods using Pinus spp in Parana State - Brazil, considering the raw material availability, the research park facilities, and the current public policies. The research methodology identifies the variables involved in the phenomenon, and it employs qualitative and quantitative data in order to describe the object. The hypothesis is that there is a favorable environment for the use of these building construction methods in the studied region, contributing for the solution increase to reduce the housing shortage. This research confirms the vocation for forestry and for the development of the timber industry in Parana State. However, it finds structural problems in the commodity chain development, such as the technological backwardness and the low-skilled workforce involved in the wood processing at sawmills. To overcome these obstacles, it is necessary to implement target public policies and approaching forestry, timber and building construction industry representatives.