Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-31072017-122816
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Luiz Carneiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Rentes, Antonio Freitas (President)
Pereira, Neócles Alves
Santos, Fernando César Almada
Title in Portuguese
Proposição de melhoria para o sistema corporativo de produção da Volkswagen à luz de conceitos da produção enxuta
Keywords in Portuguese
Desperdícios
Estratégia
Produção enxuta
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de propor melhorias ao sistema corporativo de produção da Volkswagen do Brasil à luz dos conceitos da produção enxuta, esse trabalho mostra como a concorrência proporcionada pela globalização no setor industrial obrigou as empresas desse setor a deixarem para trás o tradicional sistema de produção em massa para buscarem novas alternativas estratégicas de administração. Com base nos excelentes resultados apresentados pela Toyota, uma das ações encontradas por essas organizações tem sido a implantação de sistemas corporativos de produção que procuram seguir os mesmos princípios do sistema de produção enxuta, que tem entre seus objetivos a busca contínua pela redução e eliminação dos desperdícios dentro do processo produtivo. Partindo desse cenário, esse trabalho procura apresentar alguns desses sistemas corporativos de produção e que foram criados conforme a necessidade de cada uma das empresas, sendo detalhado através de um estudo de caso realizado na Volkswagen do Brasil um desses sistemas e confrontado com as principais técnicas e ferramentas da produção enxuta pesquisadas, apresentando ainda algumas sugestões de melhorias ao sistema corporativo de produção dessa empresa e uma aplicação piloto destas melhorias.
Title in English
Suggestions of improvement to the Volkswagen Brazil Corporative of production system to the light of the concepts of the lean production
Keywords in English
Lean production
Strategy
Wastes
Abstract in English
With the objective of suggestions of improvements to the corporate of production system of Volkswagen of Brazil to the light of the concepts of the lean production, this work presents as the competition provided by the globalization in the industrial section has obliged enterprises from this sector to leave behind the traditional in mass production system to look for new strategic alternatives of administration. Taking as reference the excellent results presented by Toyota, one of the action found by these organizations was the implementation of a corporative of production systems that try to follow the same principles of the lean production, that has among its aim the continuum search by the reduction and elimination of waste inside the productive process. Starting from this scenery, this work looks for to present some of these corporative of production systems and were developed in agreement with the necessities of some enterprises. It has been detailed through a case study carried out at Volkswagen of Brazil where one of these systems is confronted with the main techniques and tools of lean production studied. Also, presenting improvement suggestions to the corporative of production systems of this enterprise as well as pilot application of these improvements.