Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-31072017-120351
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Forcenette
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Nagano, Marcelo Seido (President)
Merlo, Edgard Monforte
Musetti, Marcel Andreotti
Title in Portuguese
Análise e seleção de direcionadores de custos de transação para implementação do custeio baseado em atividades: um estudo multicasos
Keywords in Portuguese
Contabilidade de custos
Custeio baseado em atividades
Direcionadores de custos
Abstract in Portuguese
Em um momento da gestão eficaz, de exigência de alta produtividade, qualidade, inovação e de pressões ambientais e sociais, talvez um dos fatores mais determinantes do sucesso ou fracasso da empresa seja o posicionamento da mesma quanto aos seus custos. A contabilidade de custos, após um longo período de estagnação e, por conseqüência, perda da relevância, teve de adequar-se à nova realidade, evoluindo dos sistemas tradicionais de custeio, focados na mensuração e controle, para sistemas que focassem a gestão ao invés do controle, nascendo, dessa forma, o custeio baseado em atividades. Os diferenciais quanto a esse método de custeio em relação aos chamados métodos tradicionais residem em dois importantes conceitos embutidos na sua concepção: o conceito de atividades e, principalmente, o conceito de direcionadores de custo ou cost drivers. A precisão, o custo de coleta e manutenção dos dados e também a influência dos cost drivers sobre os gestores devem ser analisadas para a seleção dos direcionadores de custos. Dada a importância do custeio baseado em atividades e, por conseqüência, da escolha de direcionadores de custos, o trabalho busca desenvolver procedimentos para seleção de direcionadores que possam ser originados de dados já existentes na empresa e de fácil manuseio e gestão, os chamados direcionadores de transação, analisando a adequação desses direcionadores quanto a seu custo de obtenção, efeito comportamental e precisão.
Title in English
Selection of the cost drivers analyzing the transaction cost drivers for the implementation of the ABC costing: a studies case
Keywords in English
Activity based costing
Cost
Cost accounting
Cost drivers
Abstract in English
In a moment of the effective administration, of demand of high productivity, quality, innovation and of environmental and social pressures, perhaps one of the factors more determinant of the success or failure of the company is the positioning of the same with relationship at your costs. The cost accounting, after a long stagnation period and, for consequence, loss of the relevance, had to adapt to the new reality, developing of the traditional systems of costing, centered in the measure and control, for systems that centered the administration instead of the control, being born, in that way, the activity based costing. You differentiate yourselves with relationship to that costing method in relation to the calls traditional methods they reside in two important concepts embedded in your conception: the concept of activities and, mainly, the concept of cost drivers. The precision, the collection cost and maintenance of the data and also the influence of the cost drivers on the managers should be analyzed for the selection of the cost drivers. Given the importance of the activity based costing and, for consequence, of the choice of costs drivers, the work search to develop procedures for selection of cost drivers that can be originated of already data existent in the company and of easy handling and administration, the calls transaction cost drivers, analyzing the adaptation of those cost drivers with relationship your obtaining cost, effect in the behavior and precision.