Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-31072017-114817
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Isabel Franco Barretto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Carpinetti, Luiz Cesar Ribeiro (President)
Escrivão Filho, Edmundo
Martinelli, Dante Pinheiro
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da gestão do relacionamento do cliente - CRM (Customer Relationship Management) e proposta de soluções para uma empresa do setor sucroalcooleiro
Keywords in Portuguese
CRM - Customer Relationship Management
Estratégia de negócio
Foco no cliente
Marketing Itol
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos, as organizações enfrentam um mercado com alta competitividade e, obrigatoriamente, buscam vantagem competitiva. Diante desse cenário, o foco no cliente é apontado como solução para o alcance da vantagem competitiva sustentável. E, conseqüentemente, a filosofia do marketing Itol é inserida nesse contexto. Paralelamente, o grande desenvolvimento da tecnologia de informação aparece como uma variável ímpar nesse cenário, agravando a concorrência no mercado e, simultaneamente, viabilizando a filosofia do marketing Itol. Desse modo, surge o CRM (Customer Relationship Management) como estratégia de negócio. Este trabalho, baseado na pesquisa bibliográfica e no estudo de caso exploratório, propõe um conjunto de soluções de CRM para uma empresa do setor sucroalcooleiro. Ao longo desse estudo, procurou-se analisar os principais conceitos, ferramentas, condições propícias e obstáculos inseridos nesse assunto e, sobretudo, identificá-los e contextualizá-los na realidade empresarial pesquisada. Sendo assim, após esse estudo de caso, conclui-se que a concepção do CRM precisa ser uma necessidade organizacional e coerente com o respectivo contexto. Entretanto, percebe-se a pertinência das principais condições propícias e dificuldades para a implantação do CRM, que foram observadas e discutidas no decorrer da revisão bibliográfica. Finalmente, ressaltam-se a individualidade organizacional e a peculiaridade do respectivo mercado de atuação. Portanto, pode-se afirmara necessidade de personalizar cada estratégia de CRM.
Title in English
Study of the customer relationship management CRM and proposal of solutions for a company of the sugar alcohol industry
Keywords in English
Business strategy
CRM - Customer Relationship Management
Customer focus
Marketing Itol
Abstract in English
In recent years, the organizations have being faced a very competitive marketplace and they must seek for a competitive advantage. According to the scenery, the focus on clients is pointed out as the solution to reach a sustainable competitive advantage. Consequently, the conception of the marketing one to one appears in this context. Moreover, the huge development of the information technology represents an important factor, which aggravates the competition in the marketplace and, at the same time, it enables the conception of the marketing one to one. In this case, the CRM (customer relationship management) surges as a business strategy. This dissertation, which is based on the bibliographic research and the case study, proposes a set of solutions of CRM for a company of the sugar alcohol industry. During this study, some aspects were analyzed such as main concepts, tools, good conditions and obstacles inside of this subject and, especially, defining them in the reality of this researched organization. To make a summary, after this study, it is possible to conclude that the conception of CRM should be a company necessity and coherent with its context. However, it is also possible to realize the relevance of the major suitable conditions and the difficulties to set up of the CRM, which were discussed in the bibliographic review. Finally, it must emphasize the organizational individuality and the peculiarity of the respective market. Therefore, it confirms the needof personalizing each strategy of CRM.