Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2000.tde-29032001-151920
Document
Author
Full name
João Henrique Lopes Guerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Belhot, Renato Vairo (President)
Martins, Roberto Antonio
Silva, Antonio Nelson Rodrigues da
Title in Portuguese
Utilização do computador no processo de ensino-aprendizagem: uma aplicação em planejamento e controle da produção.
Keywords in Portuguese
computador na educação
ensino-aprendizagem
planejamento e controle da produção
Abstract in Portuguese
O conhecimento experimentado nas últimas décadas é tão expressivo que nem o professor e tampouco o aluno são capazes de adquiri-lo ou gerenciá-lo nos moldes tradicionais. No ensino superior, um dos problemas a ser resolvido reside na atitude passiva com que os alunos recebem o conhecimento de seus professores. Na sala de aula, a interface professor-aluno é mantida por um planejamento de ensino que privilegia a simples transmissão de conhecimentos. A utilização de algumas tecnologias, onde se destaca o computador, vem permitindo que o processo de ensino-aprendizagem sofra sensíveis transformações. O computador, deixando o estigma de calculadora sofisticada, começa a ser empregado na construção do conhecimento. Procurando discutir essa questão, este trabalho analisa, em termos de recursos, exigências e limitações, como o computador pode contribuir para melhorar o processo de ensino-aprendizagem na educação em engenharia. Conhecimentos resultantes dessa análise foram reunidos na criação de um ambiente de aprendizagem na Web, desenvolvido através do software WebCT e tendo como domínio de aplicação a disciplina SEM-387 "Planejamento e Controle da Produção I", do curso de Engenharia de Produção da EESC-USP. Melhorar o processo de ensino-aprendizagem não é um atributo inerente ao computador, mas uma conseqüência que está vinculada ao modo como ele é utilizado.
Title in English
Use of the computer in the teaching-learning process: an application in planning and control of the production.
Keywords in English
computer in the education
planning and control of the production
teaching-learning
Abstract in English
The knowledge experienced in the last decades is so expressive that neither the teacher nor the student is capable of acquiring it or managing it in the traditional way. Concerning college education, one of the problems to be solved is the passive attitude the students show when receiving the knowledge from their teachers. In the classroom, the interface teacher-student is maintained by a teaching planning that privileges the simple transmission of knowledge. The use of some technologies, among which the computer stands out, allows that the teaching-learning process suffers noticeable transformations. The computer, getting off the stigma of sophisticated calculator, begins to be used in the construction of the knowledge. Trying to discuss this subject, this work analyzes, in terms of resources, demands and limitations, how computers can contribute to improve the teaching-learning process in engineering education. The resulting knowledge of this analysis was gathered in the creation of a learning environment in the Web, developed through the software WebCT and having as application domain the discipline SEM-387 "Planning and Control of the Production I", which is a discipline of the course of Production Engineering of EESC-USP. Improving the teaching-learning process is not an inherent attribute of the computer, but a consequence that is linked to the way it is used.