Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2009.tde-28102009-103529
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Lumena de Freitas Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Kalatzis, Aquiles Elie Guimarães (President)
Matias, Alberto Borges
Moccellin, João Vitor
Title in Portuguese
Análise de sobrevivência de bancos privados no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de sobrevivência
Modelo de riscos proporcionais de Cox
Previsão de insolvência bancária
Abstract in Portuguese
Diante da importância do sistema financeiro para a economia de um país, faz-se necessária sua constante fiscalização. Nesse sentido, a identificação de problemas existentes no cenário bancário apresenta-se fundamental, visto que as crises bancárias ocorridas mundialmente ao longo da história mostraram que a falta de credibilidade bancária e a instabilidade do sistema financeiro geram enormes custos financeiros e sociais. Os modelos de previsão de insolvência bancária são capazes de identificar a condição financeira de um banco devido ao valor correspondente da sua probabilidade de insolvência. Dessa forma, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo identificar os principais indicadores característicos da insolvência de bancos privados no Brasil. Para isso, foi utilizada a técnica de análise de sobrevivência em uma amostra de 70 bancos privados no Brasil, sendo 33 bancos insolventes e 37 bancos solventes. Foi possível identificar os principais indicadores financeiros que apresentaram-se significativos para explicar a insolvência de bancos privados no Brasil e analisar a relação existente entre estes indicador e esta probabilidade. O resultado deste trabalho permitiu a realização de importantes constatações para explicar o fenômeno da insolvência de bancos privados no Brasil, bem como, permitiu constatar alguns aspectos característicos de bancos em momentos anteriores à sua insolvência.
Title in English
Survival analysis of private banks in Brazil
Keywords in English
Banking failure prediction models
Cox proportional hazards model
Survival analysis
Abstract in English
The financial system is very important to the economy of a country, than its supervision is necessary. Accordingly, the identification of problems in the banking scenario is fundamental, since the banking crisis occurring worldwide throughout history have shown that and instability of the financial system generates huge financial and social costs. The banking failure prediction models are able to identify the financial condition of a bank based on the value of its probability of insolvency. Thus, this study aimed to identify the main financial ratios that can explain the insolvency of private banks in Brazil. For this, it was used the survival analysis to analize a sample of 70 private banks in Brazil, with 33 solvent banks and 37 insolvent banks. It was possible to identify the key financial indicators that were significantly to explain the bankruptcy of private banks in Brazil and it was possible to examine the relationship between these financial ratios and the probability of bank failure. The result of this work has enabled the achievement of important findings to explain the phenomenon of the bankruptcy of private banks in Brazil, and has seen some characteristic of banks in times prior to its insolvency.