Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2006.tde-25062007-214340
Document
Author
Full name
Wagner Ratz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Musetti, Marcel Andreotti (President)
Amaral, Daniel Capaldo
Silva, Andrea Lago da
Title in Portuguese
Indicadores de desempenho na logística do sistema nacional de transplantes: um estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Estratégia
Indicador
Logística
Transplante
Abstract in Portuguese
A medição de desempenho é estratégica para as organizações. Este estudo de caso investiga as medidas de desempenho do sistema nacional de transplantes, baseando-se na regional interior de São Paulo, focalizando uma equipe de transplante de fígado. Usa entrevistas abertas e análise de documentos para levantar evidências. Conclui que há carência de um conjunto sistemático de indicadores que auxilie a equipe a melhorar o desempenho logístico. Embora todos os membros reconheçam a importância da logística, faltam indicadores logísticos específicos para monitoramento de processos. A equipe acompanha um conjunto de indicadores de resultado como usual na área da medicina, focados no bem estar dos pacientes. Como alternativa, este trabalho analisa um conjunto de indicadores propostos por auditoria externa, notando que os indicadores propostos ainda são de resultado e não contribuem para a melhoria das funções e processos de transplante.
Title in English
Performance metrics in brazilian national transplant system: a case study research
Keywords in English
Logistics
Performance measurement
Strategy
Transplant
Abstract in English
Performance measurement is strategic for organizations. This case study researches logistics performance measure of brazilian national transplant system, based on countryside regional of São Paulo state, focused in liver transplant team. It uses open interviews and document analysis. It finds out there is no systematic set of indicators that helps the team to improve logistics performance. Although all members recognize logistics importance, there are no specific logistic indicators for monitoring processes. A set of resulting indicators is followed up, as usual in medical area, all of them focused in welfare-state of patients. Alternatively, this work analyses a set of indicators just proposed to the organization by a external audition, realizing that the new indicators don´t contribute to function and processes improvement.