Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2004.tde-23062008-152254
Document
Author
Full name
Márcio Castanha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Fernando César Almada (President)
Alliprandini, Dário Henrique
Amaral, Daniel Capaldo
Title in Portuguese
Gestão de recursos humanos como fator estratégico da gestão do conhecimento: estudo de caso em uma empresa do setor farmacêutico
Keywords in Portuguese
Competências
Gestão de recursos humanos
Gestão do conhecimento
Abstract in Portuguese
As mudanças no ambiente empresarial têm acontecido em uma freqüência cada vez maior e as organizações buscam formas de aumentar suas capacidades de adaptação e, conseqüentemente, sua competitividade no mercado. Neste sentido, tem se relacionado a obtenção de vantagem competitiva com o tratamento que a empresa dá aos seus funcionários e aos seus ativos intelectuais, como o conhecimento. É dentro deste enfoque, que as organizações têm empregado ferramentas de gestão do conhecimento. A partir dessa constatação, este trabalho procura observar a gestão de recursos humanos como fator estratégico para a gestão do conhecimento. Para tanto, foi realizado inicialmente, uma revisão na literatura, que permitiu o desenvolvimento de questões para analisar a influência da gestão de recursos humanos em iniciativas em gestão do conhecimento. É também realizado um estudo de caso para observar na prática as constatações da literatura. A pesquisa identificou que a área de recursos humanos pode contribuir efetivamente, através de práticas e políticas, para que esforços em gestão do conhecimento sejam bem sucedidos.
Title in English
Human resource management as a strategic factor of knowledge management: a case study in a company of the pharmaceutical industry
Keywords in English
Competencies
Human resources management
Knowledge management
Abstract in English
The changes of the organizational environment have happened with a high frequency and the organizations search for ways to improve their capacities of adaptation and, consequently, their competitiveness in the market. In this way, the gain of competitive advantage is related to treatment that the company gives for their employees and for their intellectual assets, like the knowledge. Within this context the organizations have utilized tools of knowledge management. Following this argument, this work discusses the human resources management as strategic factor for the knowledge management. It was initially accomplished a literature revision, that allowed the development of subjects to analyze the influence of human resources management in the initiatives of knowledge management. This work also presents a case study that discusses in practice the observations from the literature. The research identified that the human resources department can effectively contribute, through policies and practices, for success of knowledge management implementation.