Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2006.tde-23042007-092343
Document
Author
Full name
Rogério Ferraz Garcia de Andrade
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Tachibana, Wilson Kendy (President)
Almeida, Ricardo Jose de
Guerrini, Fabio Muller
Title in Portuguese
Evidenciação dos gastos ambientais do ciclo de vida do produto: uma aplicação do custeio baseado em atividades na indústria eletrônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação do ciclo de vida
Ciclo de vida do produto
Custeio baseado em atividades
Custo do ciclo de vida
Gasto ambiental
Gerenciamento do ciclo de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
As questões ambientais são variáveis estratégicas para as organizações do século XXI, pois pressionadas pela legislação ambiental com nível de exigência crescente - exigindo responsabilidades cada vez maiores para as fases finais do ciclo de vida dos produtos - e a sociedade não mais aceitando os custos dos impactos ambientais causados pela ação industrial - as externalidades - impulsionam as empresas a melhorar o desempenho ambiental de seus produtos e processos. É neste ambiente de mudanças que se torna necessário aos gestores e àqueles que tomam decisões conhecer e evidenciar os gastos ambientais em todo o ciclo de vida dos produtos comercializados. Por estes motivos apresentados é que este trabalho trata da evidenciação dos gastos ambientais no ciclo de vida do produto através da aplicação do método de custeio baseado em atividades e subsidiada pela realização de uma pesquisa-ação em uma empresa do setor eletrônico. A escolha do setor eletrônico se deve ao fato de que ao longo dos últimos 5 anos a legislação ambiental internacional de forma impositiva obrigou as companhias a alterar a composição de produtos - pelo banimento de diversas substâncias tóxicas, e a mudar processos - instituição obrigatória de índices de reciclagem por exemplo. Toda esta revolução foi acompanhada de perto pelo pesquisador, por isso a escolha da pesquisa-ação como metodologia, pois propiciou a modelagem de uma proposta de um método para a evidenciação dos gastos ambientais em todo o ciclo de vida do produto.
Title in English
Discovering evidences of the environmental costs in the products lifecycle: an application of activity-based cost in the electronic industry
Keywords in English
Activity-based costing
Environmental cost
Lifecycle cost
Lifecycle evaluation
Product lifecycle
Product lifecycle management
Abstract in English
The environmental questions are strategical variables for the organizations in this century, therefore pressured by the increasing requirement level of the environmental legislation - which demands more responsibilities from the final phases of the products lifecycle - and the society, which is no longer accepting the costs of environmental impacts caused by the industrial actions - the externalities -, stimulating the companies to improve their products and processes environmental performance. This changing situation is the place where managers and other decision makers are asked to know and to evidence the environmental costs in all their traded products. It is because of these reasons that this work deals with the discovery of evidences of environmental costs in products lifecycle, by means of an application of the activity-based cost method, carried out according to the action research methodology in a company of the electronic segment. The choice of the electronic segment is due to the fact that in the last five years the international environmental legislation compelled these companies to change their products composition - by means of banishment of diverse toxic substances, and also to change their processes - by means of the institution of higher recycling rates, for example. All this revolution was closely followed by the researcher. This fact can explain the choice of action research methodology, which provided the proposal of a method for the evidence discovery of environment costs in the product lifecycle.