Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2006.tde-22022007-204758
Document
Author
Full name
Juliano Pavanelli Stefanovitz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Nagano, Marcelo Seido (President)
Santos, Fernando Cesar Almada
Terra, José Cláudio Cyrineu
Title in Portuguese
Criação de conhecimento e inovação na indústria de alta tecnologia: estudo e análise de casos em uma empresa do setor de automação industrial
Keywords in Portuguese
Criação de conhecimentos
Inovação
Processo de desenvolvimento de produtos de alta tecnologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo principal caracterizar o processo de criação de conhecimentos no desenvolvimento de produtos de alto conteúdo tecnológico em projetos de diferentes graus de inovação. A despeito da ascensão de abordagens organizacionais baseadas no conhecimento e do reconhecimento da crescente importância da inovação, a literatura carece de trabalhos empíricos que investiguem o processo de criação de novos conhecimentos nas empresas. Como contribuição teórica, o presente trabalho reúne algumas das principais abordagens ligadas a este processo num modelo que organiza os conceitos estudados em quatro dimensões fundamentais. Para a parte prática da pesquisa, apresenta-se um estudo de casos efetuado em empresa que desenvolve sistemas de alta tecnologia para o setor de automação industrial. Nesta investigação, são analisados três projetos desenvolvidos pela divisão de P&D da empresa, dotados de diferentes graus de inovação (incremental, plataforma e radical). Uma análise comparativa dos processos de criação de conhecimentos observados em cada um destes projetos é efetuada. O resultado principal reside na identificação de características do processo criativo influenciadas pelo grau de inovação.
Title in English
Knowledge creation and innovation in the high-tech industry: cases study and analysis in a company of the industrial automation sector
Keywords in English
High-tech product development process
Innovation
Knowledge creation
Abstract in English
The main objective of this research is to provide a characterization of the knowledge creation process involved in high-tech product development projects with different innovations degrees. Despite of the ascension of knowledge-based organizational approaches and the recognition of the increasing importance of innovation, there is lack of empirical researches which investigate the knowledge creation process in the literature. As theoretical contribution, this work joins some of the most important approaches of this process in a framework that organizes concepts in four main dimensions. In the empirical section, a study of cases done in a company that develops high-tech systems for the industrial automation market is presented. In this investigation, three projects occurred in the R&D division of the company are analyzed, each one with a different innovation degree (incremental, platform and radical). A comparative analysis of the knowledge creation processes observed in each of these projects is made. The main result is the identification of creative process characteristics that are influenced by the innovation degree.