Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2009.tde-20102009-170644
Document
Author
Full name
Elenise Maria de Araujo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira Neto, José Dutra de (President)
Cazarini, Edson Walmir
Viana, Adriana Backx Noronha
Title in Portuguese
Design instrucional de uma disciplina de pós-graduação em Engenharia de Produção: uma proposta baseada em estratégias de aprendizagem colaborativa em ambiente virtual
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem vivencial
Design instrucional
Ensino de engenharia
Estratégias instrucionais dialógicas
Integrative learning design framework on-line
Abstract in Portuguese
Diante do crescente desenvolvimento da tecnologia da informação e da comunicação, o sistema educacional vem gradualmente modificando as estratégias de ensino-aprendizagem, adaptando para tanto, os tradicionais procedimentos e técnicas didáticas aos instrumentos tecnológicos fornecidos pelos ambientes virtuais de aprendizagem. O processo de avaliação e acompanhamento da aprendizagem nestes ambientes requer o uso de novas estratégias de ensino que congregue os recursos tecnológicos e a intervenção positiva do professor/tutor. Propõe-se um modelo de design instrucional estendido do "Integrative Learning Design Framework On-line" (ILDF) sob o enfoque da taxonomia dos objetivos educacionais de Bloom e do ciclo de aprendizagem vivencial de Kolb adaptado por Belhot para uma disciplina de pós-graduação em Engenharia de Produção. Este modelo foi implementado e avaliado na disciplina "Metodologia de Pesquisa para Engenharia" oferecida no primeiro semestre de 2008 para 14 alunos de pós-graduação de Engenharia de Produção e envolveu o planejamento, elaboração e disposição do material didático e de atividades orientadas no ambiente virtual de aprendizagem - Moodle. Sugere-se um protocolo de organização de estratégias dialógicas como os fóruns de discussões on-line e uma rubrica avaliativa sobre a qualidade, quantidade, relevância, forma das mensagens e dos níveis de conhecimento cognitivo dos alunos para a construção do conhecimento colaborativo. Os resultados revelam que, as estratégias dialógicas e exploratórias adotadas, promoveram a evolução dos alunos com relação aos níveis de desenvolvimento cognitivo e da aprendizagem vivencial e contribuíram para a construção do conhecimento de forma colaborativa e significativa.
Title in English
Instructional design´s discipline of Production Engineering postgraduate program: the proposal based on strategies for collaborative learning in virtual environment
Keywords in English
Dialogical instructional strategies
Engineering education
Experiential learning
Instructional design
Integrative learning design framework on-line
Abstract in English
Faced with increasing development of information technology and communication, the educational system is gradually changing the teaching-learning strategies, adapting to both the traditional procedures and techniques for teaching technologica tools provided by the virtual environment of learning. The evaluation process and monitoring of learning in this environment require the use of new teaching strategies for bringing together the technological resources and positive intervention of the teacher/tutor. The present work proposes a model of instructional design extended from the "Integrative Learning Design Framework On-line" (ILDF) under the focus of the taxonomy of educational objectives of Bloom and the Kolb´s cycle of experiential learning adapted by Belhot to a discipline of Production Engineering postgraduate program. This model was implemented and assessed during the course "Research Methodology for Engineering" offered in the first half of 2008 to 14 postgraduate students of Production Engineering and it involved the planning, preparation and disposal of teaching material and activities geared to virtual environment of learning - Moodle. It is suggested a protocol for organizing dialogical strategies as forums for discussions on-line and a evaluative rubric about quality, quantity, relevance, and the message structures, and the levels of cognitive knowledge of the students for the construction of collaborative knowledge. The results show that the dialogical and exploratory strategies adopted, have contributed to the progress of students with respect to the levels of cognitive development and the experiential learning and they have also contributed to the construction of knowledge in a collaborative and significant way.