Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-19022016-100323
Document
Author
Full name
Márcia Freire de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Escrivão Filho, Edmundo (President)
Carpinetti, Luiz Cesar Ribeiro
Hermosilla, José Luis Garcia
Title in Portuguese
Sistematização das causas de insucesso na implementação de programas de qualidade: uma proposição de ajustes ao Programa SEBRAE de Qualidade Total em pequenas empresas
Keywords in Portuguese
Insucesso em Programas de Qualidade Total
Pequenas empresas
Programa Sebrae de Qualidade Total
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo principal desta pesquisa é compreender as causas de insucesso do Programa Sebrae de Qualidade Total (PSQT) por meio da sistematização dessas em fatores organizacional, comportamental e metodológico, e propor ajustes para melhorar os resultados de sua implantação. Através do levantamento bibliográfico realizado, pode-se perceber que vários estudos apontam causas de insucesso na implantação de Programas de Qualidade Total, porém tais causas são apontadas de maneira dispersa, isolada e assistemática. Através dos resultados encontrados, conclui-se que os fatores organizacional e comportamental foram os mais relevantes para o insucesso do Programa Sebrae de Qualidade Total. Já o fator metodológico foi o menos relevante no insucesso do referido Programa, apesar de as causas englobadas por este fator serem tratadas, na literatura pesquisada, como de alta representatividade. Espera-se com esta pesquisa contribuir com o SEBRAE nos esforços de melhoria dos resultados do Programa Sebrae de Qualidade Total com as pequenas empresas, sendo instrumento de informação e análise aos pequenos empresários, consultores e demais pessoas ligadas à área de qualidade em pequenas empresas e, particularmente, com o Grupo de Pesquisas em Pequenas Empresas da Engenharia de Produção - EESC/USP.
Title in English
Systematization of the causes of insuccess in the implementation of quality programs: one proposition of adjustes to the Sebrae's Quality Total Programme in small business
Keywords in English
Insuccess of Quality Total Programmes
Sebrae's Quality Total Programme
Small business
Abstract in English
The main objective of this research is to comprehend the causes of insuccess of Sebrae's Quality Total Programme through the systematization of that causes in organizational, behavioural and methodological factors, and to propose adjustments to improve the results of your implantation. Through of the bibliographical survey realized it's possible to perceive that several researches show causes of insucces in the implantation of Quality Total Programmes, but that causes are showed in a disperse, isolate and assystematic way. Through the results found it's concluded that the factors organizational and behavioural were the most relevants for the insuccess of the Sebrae's Quality Total Programme. The methodological factor was the least relevant for the insuccess of the referred Programme, despite of the causes included into this factor are treated through the researched literature like causes with high representativeness. It's expected with this research to contribute with Sebrae, in his efforts of improvement of the of Sebrae's Quality Total Programme results; with the small business, being an instrument of information and analysis to the small managers, consultants and other people stand in with the quality area of the small business, and specifically with the Small Business Groupe Research of Engineer Production - EESC/USP.