Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-18022016-145504
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Carlos Rodrigues Morenghi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, João Fernando Gomes de (President)
Anhesine, Marcelo Wilson
Belhot, Renato Vairo
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de um sistema integrado de monitoramento para manutenção
Keywords in Portuguese
Emissão acústica
Manutenção
Monitoramento
Abstract in Portuguese
Historicamente, as atividades de manutenção têm sido caracterizadas como um problema dentro das organizações. Entretanto, nos últimos anos, esta atitude tem sido revista e tem levado a um reconhecimento da manutenção como uma função estratégica nas empresas. Esta mudança do papel da manutenção é fruto da globalização de mercados, que forçam as organizações a competir não somente em qualidade, diferenciação ou preço, mas também, em inovações tecnológicas, redução de tempo de atendimento e tecnologia de informação. A informação é um recurso essencial para direcionar e atingir os objetivos da gestão. No caso da manutenção, a coleta e análise de dados são recursos indispensáveis para o monitoramento e controle de suas atividades. O sistema proposto visa o atendimento dessas expectativas, através da aquisição de dados por sensores de emissão acústica em equipamentos rotativos. A pesquisa buscou a confirmação de que é possível a detecção de falhas em mancais de rolamentos, a partir do monitoramento dos níveis de emissão acústica, e assim conseguir uma forma pró-ativa de gerir a manutenção. A análise dos dados coletados fornece parâmetros para que se possam gerar informações que disparem ações, tanto do departamento de manutenção como dos demais setores envolvidos (direta ou indiretamente) com suas atividades, de maneira integrada.
Title in English
Proposal of an integrated monitoring system for maintenance
Keywords in English
Acoustic emission
Maintenance
Monitoring
Abstract in English
Historically, the maintenance activities have been characterized as a problem for the organizations. However, in the last years, maintenance has been recognized as strategic for the enterprises. This change in the role played by maintenance is a result of the globalization of markets that force the organizations to compete not only in quality, prices, but also in technology innovation, time to market and information technology. Information is an essential resource for achieving the objectives of managing. Regarding to maintenance, the gathering and analysis of data are of fundamental importance for the monitoring and control of the related activities. The system proposed in this research has the objective of improving the managing of maintenance through the data acquisition of acoustic emission in rotary equipments. This research aims at the confirmation of the possibility of monitoring failure in ball bearings though the monitoring of acoustic emission and from this information to manage the maintenance processes. The analysis of the collected data offered parameter for the generation of a list of integrated actions for the maintenance department as well other involved sectors of the company.