Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-17022016-121737
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Mauro Juncioni Lance
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Escrivão Filho, Edmundo (President)
Pires, Sílvio Roberto Ignácio
Resende, Marino de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da compatibilidade do processo produtivo de uma usina de açúcar e álcool aos módulos de PCP para processo contínuo de um sistema ERP
Keywords in Portuguese
ERP
PCP
Processo contínuo
Sistemas de Administração da Produção
Abstract in Portuguese
Apesar do crescimento nas exportações de açúcar, a conjuntura atual do setor sucroalcooleiro e a instabilidade do mercado externo têm feito com que as usinas busquem mais competitividade. A Tecnologia da Informação (TI) tem participação nesta busca, visto que, hoje, é impossível uma empresa apresentar um gerenciamento integrado eficaz sem a utilização de sistemas informatizados. Alguns desses sistemas, os ERP, têm se desenvolvido muito nos últimos anos, chegando, por exemplo, a ponto de possuírem módulos específicos para determinados tipos de empresas. Um dos desenvolvedores desses sistemas criou módulos específicos para o Planejamento e Controle da Produção (PCP) em indústrias de processo contínuo. Os conceitos envolvidos em tais módulos são apresentados nesta dissertação e comparados com os módulos tradicionais de Planejamento e Controle de Produção. Depois do embasamento conceitual, e da apresentação dos processos industriais de uma determinada usina de açúcar e álcool, é desenvolvida a configuração de tais módulo, para análise da compatibilidade desses ao processo produtivo da usina.
Title in English
A study of the compatibility of the productive process of a sugar and alcohol mill plant to PPC modules for continuous process of an ERP system
Keywords in English
Continuous process
ERP
Production management systems
Production planning and control
Abstract in English
In spite of the growth in the sugar exports, the current situation of the sector responsible for the production of sugar and alcohol, as well as the instability of the external market, responsible for the fact that sugar and alcohol mills are looking for an increase competitiveness. The Information Technology (IT) has a great degree of participation in this search for competitiveness, because it is impossible for a company to introduce an effective integrated management network without the utilization of computerized systems. Some of these systems, called Enterprise Resources Planning, have developed remarkably in the last years, reaching, for instance, the point of having their own specific modules for certain industry types. One of the developers of these systems developed specific modules for the production planning and control in industries of continuous process. The concepts involved in such modules are introduced in this dissertation, and compared with the traditional modules of production planning and control. Basic concepts are introduced at first, then the industrial processes of a plant are explained, and the modeling of such company is presented for the analysis of the compatibility of the modules to the productive process of the plant.