Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2004.tde-15022006-034815
Document
Author
Full name
Michel Lenon Cerri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Cazarini, Edson Walmir (President)
Campos, Fernando Celso de
Santos, Fernando Cesar Almada
Title in Portuguese
Enterprise resource planning: um estudo sobre estratégias de implantação.
Keywords in Portuguese
administração de tecnologia de informação
enterprise resource planning
estratégia
sistemas de informação
tecnologia de informação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta é uma pesquisa sobre estratégias de implantação de sistemas de informação. O grande crescimento no uso das tecnologias de informação e das telecomunicações, principalmente, nos anos 90, impulsionou tanto a disponibilização quanto a utilização das informações, acarretando uma forte ‘dependência de informações’. As informações assumem papel vital e sua administração passa a ser fundamental para que a mesma assuma valor estratégico e propicie vantagens competitivas para as organizações. E uma das alternativas para preparar as empresas para essa nova realidade é a utilização de sistemas de informação na gestão de empresas. Os investimentos têm sido maciços mas amiúde os retornos não são alcançados. Desta forma, evidencia-se a necessidade e importância de um eficiente gerenciamento das tecnologias e investimentos para que, realmente, os resultados sejam significativos tendo em vista que tecnologia de informação é apenas um meio para que as organizações atinjam seus objetivos. Sendo assim, objetivou-se expor algumas das estratégias encontradas na literatura sobre o processo de investimentos em sistemas integrados de gestão empresarial ou enterprise resource planning. Além disso, apresentou-se, após estudo de casos, algumas das estratégias utilizadas pelos principais fornecedores desses sistemas para médias e grandes empresas no Brasil e as estratégias empregadas por um executivo de tecnologia de informação de uma grande corporação ao implantar um sistema de informação desenvolvido internamente. Após exposição de conceitos relevantes relacionados à pesquisa, como tecnologia de informação, estratégia de investimentos em tecnologias de informação, planejamento estratégico organizacional e de sistemas de informação, buscou-se relacionar, comparar e confrontar o levantamento bibliográfico com os resultados da investigação feita nas empresas estudadas. Ademais, foram comparadas as expectativas das organizações bem como dos mais relevantes fatores críticos de sucesso ao investirem em sistemas de informação e enterprise resource planning. Estas análises comparativas demonstraram as semelhanças e disfunções encontradas entre o referencial teórico e a prática de uma grande organização e a realidade de grandes fornecedores de sistemas integrados de gestão empresarial
Title in English
Enterprise resource planning: a study about implementation strategies.
Keywords in English
enterprise resource planning
information systems
information technology
information technology management
strategy
Abstract in English
This is a research on strategies of introduction to information systems. The use of information technologies and telecommunications has been on the increase, mainly in the 90’s and has greatly propelled the availability as well as the utilization of information conveying an increasing “reliance on information". Information plays a vital role and its application becomes fundamental so that it gains strategic value and provide competitive advantages for the organizations. The utilization of information technology by the enterprise management, has been on alternative to prepare them for this new reality. Heavy investments have led results not always satisfactorily achieved. Therefore, it is evident the necessity and importance of an efficient management of technologies and investments so that, in fact, results are significant, considering that information technology is only an effective means so that organizations reach their goals. Thus, some of the strategies found in the literature on the process of investments in enterprise resource planning have been exposed. Moreover, after reviewed cases, some of the strategies used by key suppliers of these systems to large and middle-sized companies in Brazil plus the strategies applied by an information technology executive of a great corporation after introducing an internally developed information system. After the introduction of relevant concepts connected to researches such as, information technology, investment strategy on information technology, organizational strategic planning and of information systems, a bibliographical survey has been compared and confronted with the result of the inquiry held in the companies surveyed. Furthermore, expectations of the organizations as well as those of the most important critical factors of success have been compared invest in information systems and enterprise resource planning. Such comparative analyses have shown the similarities and inactivities found between the theory and experience of a great organization and the reality of great suppliers of enterprise resource planning