Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2011.tde-14102011-102119
Document
Author
Full name
Erika Monteiro de Souza e Savi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Rebelatto, Daisy Aparecida do Nascimento (President)
Amaral, Daniel Capaldo
Guedes, Álvaro Martim
Jugend, Daniel
Terence, Ana Cláudia Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
Gerenciamento de projetos apoiando a gestão pública: uma análise para o Governo do Estado de Minas Gerais
Keywords in Portuguese
Gerenciamento de projetos
Gestão pública
PMBoK
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo principal do presente trabalho é analisar a aplicabilidade do gerenciamento de projetos na gestão pública e verificar a evolução de indicadores finalísticos de resultado da implantação de um método de gestão. O escopo do estudo é baseado na análise da gestão das políticas públicas, em âmbito estadual, em Minas Gerais, e a metodologia é fundamentada no gerenciamento de projetos, norteada pelo seu guia de procedimentos, contemplada no PMBoK. Este trabalho teve um tratamento qualiquantitativo apresentando resultados a partir da análise de indicadores finalísticos de áreas de resultados, em que é possível afirmar a incidência de mudança de comportamento na evolução desses indicadores na comparação dos períodos pré e pós-gestão de projetos e, também, apresentando resultados a partir da análise de questionário aplicado junto à SEPLAG. Das 13 (treze) áreas de resultados analisadas, em 7 (sete) delas os indicadores apresentaram melhoria no período pós a aplicação de gestão de projetos no seu comportamento em comparação ao período anterior. O comparativo dos indicadores macroeconômicos de MG com os demais estados da federação no período analisado demonstrou alterações positivas em relação à variação em percentual do resultado entre os anos de 2008 e 2003 em todos os indicadores analisados, indicativo favorável à utilização do gerenciamento de projetos na gestão pública de MG. É importante salientar a impossibilidade de isolar variáveis envolvidas neste conjunto de resultados, o que implica na necessidade de parcimônia nas conclusões sobre a evolução dos indicadores estudados e sua correlação com o gerenciamento de projetos.
Title in English
Project management support to public management: an analysis of the implementation process
Keywords in English
PMBOK
Project management
Public management
Abstract in English
The main objective of this study is to analyze the applicability of project management in public administration and to evaluate the evolution of finalistic result indicators in implementation of management method. The scope of the study is based on the analysis of public policy management in state, Minas Gerais, and the methodology is based on project management, guided by your guide procedures contemplated in the PMBOK. This work was handled by presenting qualitative and quantitative results from the analysis of finalistic result areas indicators. It is possible to state the incidence of behavioral change in the evolution about these indicators when comparing pre-and post-project management and also presented results from the analysis of the questionnaire addressed to SEPLAG. Of the 13 (thirteen) result areas analyzed in 7 (seven) of these indicators showed improvement in the period after the application of project management in their behavior compared to the previous period. The comparison of macroeconomic indicators of MG with other states on the period analyzed showed positive changes in relation of variation in percentage of income between the years 2008 and 2003 in all the indicators analyzed, indicating favorable to use project management in managing MG public. However, it is important to point out the impossibility of isolating variables involved in this set results, which implies the need for parsimony in conclusions on evolution of the indicators and their correlation with project management.