Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2000.tde-14052004-150657
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Teresa Colenci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Belhot, Renato Vairo (President)
Barreiro, Aguida Celina de Meo
Rebelatto, Daisy Aparecida do Nascimento
Title in Portuguese
O ensino de engenharia como uma atividade de serviços: a exigência de atuação em novos patamares de qualidade acadêmica
Keywords in Portuguese
ensino de engenharia
qualidade
serviços
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente, com a globalização da economia e a alta competitividade imposta por mudanças sociais, reforça-se de maneira inigualável a necessidade de se equacionar a questão da capacitação humana no que se refere à qualificação profissional frente às novas exigências. Essa necessidade é imposta pelos desafios diante de uma atuação competente estabelecida por novos padrões de qualidade e produtividade como única forma de atuação competitiva. Novos padrões de desempenho do trabalho, apoiados em critérios de multidisciplinaridade do conhecimento e multifuncionalidade de competências passam a ser exigidos não só dos produtos e serviços mas dos profissionais de engenharia, enquanto agentes de transformação tanto sociais como mercadológicas. Neste trabalho, abordam-se aspectos relativos à situação do ensino de engenharia e às novas exigências de atuação no cenário globalizado com o objetivo de propor uma estrutura de referência que permita avaliar a qualidade do ensino de engenharia em seus vários aspectos.
Title in English
The teaching of engineering as a service activity: the necessity of performance in new ranks of academic quality
Keywords in English
engineering education
quality
service
Abstract in English
Nowadays, due to economy globalization and the high competitivity impose by social changes, the necessity of solving the question of human capacity concerning professional qualification facing the new exigencies is reinforced. Such necessity is imposed by the challenges of a competent performance established by new quality and productivity patterns as the only way of competitive performance. New patterns of performance at work based on criteria of multidisciplinarity of competences start to be required not only from products and services, but also from engineering professionals, while agents of social and market transformations. The present paper deals with the aspects concerning the engineering teaching situation and the new exigencies of performance in the globalized background in order to propose a reference structure witch allows evaluating the quality of engineering teaching in its several aspects.