Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-13052016-092450
Document
Author
Full name
Michelle Mike Nose
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Escrivão Filho, Edmundo (President)
Santos, Fernando César Almada
Souza, Deisy das Graças de
Title in Portuguese
Atividades profissionais do engenheiro de produção: da formação universitária ao exercício profissional
Keywords in Portuguese
Currículo
Engenharia de produção
Ensino de engenharia
Objetivos de ensino
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente, o ambiente empresarial encontra-se em constante transformação. Muitas das premissas consideradas há anos não são suficientes para adequar as empresas ao novo modelo de competitividade. Neste sentido, ao profissional também são impostas mudanças relacionadas à sua atuação dentro da sociedade. Porém, parece que essas imposições não são atendidas pelas instituições formadoras desse profissional, devido, muitas vezes, à lentidão na reformulação dos currículos. No caso do curso de Engenharia de Produção, essa realidade não é diferente. Assim, neste trabalho é dada ênfase aos aspectos relativos à situação do ensino de Engenharia de Produção, com o objetivo de identificar as atividades profissionais do engenheiro de produção, que podem servir como referência para o desenvolvimento de objetivos de ensino que contribuam para a melhoria curricular, de acordo com as reais necessidades da sociedade.
Title in English
Professional activities of the industrial engineer: from superior education to professional practice
Keywords in English
Curriculum
Educational objectives
Engineering education
Industrial engineering
Abstract in English
The present day corporate environment is under continuous transformation. Many deep-rooted assumptions are no longer adequate, as businesses struggle to adapt to a new competitiveness model. Individuals must just as well conform to the changes being imposed on their role by society. It seems, however, that these pressures are not being adequately addressed by the institutions responsible for the education of these professionals, due to an often slow curriculum reformulation. Such is the case for Industrial Engineering courses. The emphasis of this work is on the identification of activities a Industrial Engineer must typically perform, as references for the development of educational objectives aiming at curriculum improvement and the fulfillment of society's real needs.