Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2008.tde-13052008-160653
Document
Author
Full name
Heber Lombardi de Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Guerrini, Fábio Müller (President)
Cazarini, Edson Walmir
Sacomano Neto, Mario
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura de referência para a formação e gerência de redes de cooperação e inovação entre agentes de implantação de sistemas integrados de gestão
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquiteturas de referência
EKD
Implantação de sistemas integrados de gestão
Redes de cooperação
Redes de inovação
Abstract in Portuguese
A adoção de soluções integradas em processos organizacionais movimenta um crescente e importante setor da economia. Os sistemas integrados de gestão representam essas soluções e tornaram-se práticas usuais implantá-los como promessa de atendimento à demanda e às necessidades das empresas que buscam diferenciais competitivos. Como apoio a esse complexo processo, o trabalho propõe uma arquitetura de referência para a formação e gerência de redes de cooperação e inovação entre agentes de implantação de sistemas integrados de gestão. A revisão da literatura abarca temas essenciais ao sucesso da implantação do sistema integrado de gestão, que precisam compor o conhecimento do corpo da rede de agentes que serão responsáveis pela implantação. A abordagem se inicia na análise, nas formas de organização e coordenação do processo de produção. A bibliografia conceitua também a inovação, a cooperação e a formação e a gerência de redes. Um recorte analítico de redes é feito para um gênero de sistemas integrados de gestão, o ERP e uma discussão da aplicação direta da teoria de arquiteturas de referência. Três pilares sustentam e caracterizam o método de pesquisa. O primeiro é a revisão bibliográfica. O segundo é o estudo de caso, que confere caráter empírico à pesquisa. O terceiro é a metodologia de modelagem organizacional EKD que fornece as diretrizes construtivas da arquitetura de referência. A contribuição da pesquisa é que a arquitetura de referência propicie à empresa que implanta um sistema integrado de gestão, a criação de um mecanismo de proteção ao processo organizacional a ser integrado. Além disso, a arquitetura de referência promove a sistematização da coordenação dos recursos da implantação da solução, com maior certeza de probabilidade de sucesso.
Title in English
Reference architecture for the formation and management of cooperation networks and innovation among the management integrated systems implementation agents
Keywords in English
Cooperation networks
EKD
Implementation of management integrated systems
Innovation networks
Reference architectures
Abstract in English
The adoption of integrated solutions in organized processes puts into motion an increasing and important sector of the economy. The management integrated systems (MIS) represent these solutions and it has become usual to implant them as attendance promise to the demand and the necessities of the companies who search for competitive differentials. As support to this complex process, the work considers reference architecture for the formation and management of cooperation networks and innovation among the MIS implementation agents. The literature review accumulates essential subjects for the application success of the integrated system which are requested to compose the knowledge of the body which integrates the net agents who will be responsible for the implementation. The approach gets started in the analysis, in the forms of organization and coordination of the production process. An analytical viewing of networks is made for a sort of MIS, ERP and a critical analysis of the direct application of the theory from the reference architectures. Three pillars support and characterize the first method of research. The first one is the literature review. The second one is the case study, that offers confers empirical character to the research.The third one is the methodology of organizational modeling that supplies the constructive lines of direction of the reference architecture, EKD. The contribution of the research is that the reference architecture propitiates to the company who implants the MIS, the creation of a mechanism of protection to be integrated in the organizational process. Moreover, the reference architecture promotes the systematization of the coordination resources for the implementation of the integrated solution and it provides a higher certainty and probability of being successful.