Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2007.tde-13042007-120215
Document
Author
Full name
Edna de Almeida Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Nagano, Marcelo Seido (President)
Amaral, Daniel Capaldo
Merlo, Edgard Monforte
Title in Portuguese
Análise da estrutura do capital intelectual em hotéis paulistas: uma investigação em relação ao porte dos hotéis
Keywords in Portuguese
Capital intelectual
Criação de valor organizacional
Hotel
Abstract in Portuguese
Os elementos intangíveis no processo de criação de valor dentro das empresas vêm ganhando crescente importância nas discussões acadêmicas. Neste sentido, é importante que os administradores identifiquem e gerenciem estes elementos, que são agrupados sob o conceito de capital intelectual (CI) da organização. Este trabalho apresenta um survey realizado com cento e onze hotéis do estado de São Paulo, o qual evidenciou a presença dos elementos do CI conforme os portes dos hotéis (pequeno, médio e grande) e analisou as atitudes dos gestores acerca destes elementos. As informações e os dados foram coletados a partir da aplicação de um questionário estruturado disponível em um site. Os dados foram tratados e analisados estatisticamente e os resultados obtidos evidenciaram como principal diferença de gestão dos hotéis o fato dos hotéis de pequeno porte sustentarem o capital humano como componente de sua estrutura de CI mais consistente, enquanto que nos hotéis de médio porte toda a estrutura está em formação, ao contrário dos hotéis de grande porte, que possuem uma estrutura consistente.
Title in English
Analysis of intellectual capital's structure at paulistans hotels: a investigation regarding hotels size
Keywords in English
Hotel
Intellectual capital
Organizational value creation
Abstract in English
The intangible elements in the process of organizational value creation are gaining increasing importance in the academic quarrels. In this direction, it is important that the administrators identify and manage these elements, which are classified under the concept of intellectual capital (IC) of the organization. This work presents a survey carried through with one hundred and eleven paulistans hotels, which evidenced the presence of the elements of the IC as the size of the hotels (small, medium and large) and to analyzed the attitudes of the managers about of these elements. The information and data had been collected from the application of a structuralized questionnaire available in a website. The data had been treated and analyzed statistically and the results found evidenced as main difference the fact of the small hotels support the capital human as component of its structure of IC more consistent, while that in the medium hotels have carried all the structure is in formation, in contrast of the great hotels, that keep a consistent structure.