Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-12042017-155724
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Antonio de Santa Eulalia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Bremer, Carlos Frederico (President)
Pires, Silvio Roberto Ignácio
Rentes, Antonio Freitas
Title in Portuguese
Uma contribuição para a formalização do processo de gestão da demanda no âmbito do planejamento e controle da produção de empresas MTS (Make-To-Stock)
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão da demanda
Gestão da produção
Modelagem de empresas
Planejamento e controle da produção
Abstract in Portuguese
No atual contexto do planejamento e controle da produção, existe uma necessidade de uma melhor utilização do processo de negócio que norteia o desenvolvimento de todos os seus planos, conhecido como gestão da demanda. Nesse assunto, a existência de literatura adequada e de modelos ou formalismos que visam facilitar a compreensão e utilização do processo em si, é rara, e por muitas vezes, insuficiente. Dessa forma, a gestão da demanda acaba por não ser amplamente conhecida, e, por conseqüência, torna-se sub-utilizada nas organizações. Assim, este trabalho visa colaborar para a solução dessa questão, contribuindo para a geração de um modelo formal que possa ser útil tanto à comunidade acadêmica quanto à empresarial interessada.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Demand management
Enterprise modeling
Manufacturing planning and control
Production management
Abstract in English
In current context of the Manufacturing Planning and Control Systems there is a need for a better use of the business process that address the development of alI its plans, the Demand Management process. The existence of appropriate literature and models or formalisms that aims to help a better understanding and usage of this business process is rare and insufficient. ln that way, the Demand Management process is not being known thoroughly and, for consequence, it is not properly used in some organizations. Thus, this work aims to collaborate for the solution of this problem, contributing to a formal model generation that can be useful for the academic and managerial community interested.