Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2007.tde-12032007-124651
Document
Author
Full name
Erika Monteiro de Souza e Savi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Rebelatto, Daisy Aparecida do Nascimento (President)
Guedes, Alvaro Martim
Guerrini, Fabio Muller
Title in Portuguese
Parcerias público-privadas (PPPs) na Irlanda e no Chile: alternativa de alavancagem para o desenvolvimento em infra-estrutura no cenário brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Parcerias público-privadas
Parcerias público-privadas-infra-estrutura
Project Finance
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente trabalho é identificar as principais contribuições internacionais de experiências bem sucedidas em parcerias público-privadas (PPPs) que possam colaborar na sua implementação no Brasil. Caracteriza, exploratoriamente, a utilização de PPPs na Irlanda e no Chile. Optou-se pela Irlanda, pois trata-se de um país integrante de um continente precursor da implementação das PPPs, que conta com uma forte colaboração da comissão européia na prática das PPPs por meio de suas diretrizes. E, também, pelo Chile por ser um país da América do Sul, com necessidade de infra-estrutura, que conta com experiências de sucesso de utilização de PPP, além de aproximar-se economicamente da realidade brasileira. A relevância do assunto é evidenciada em diversas obras consultadas, como: Borges e Neves, 2005; STN, 2004; International Monetary Fund, 2004; Clasen, 2002; Shaoul, 2003; Zhang, 2006; Bradford, 2003; Samii, Wassenhove e Bhattachaya, 2002. Este trabalho possui como método o tipo qualitativo, com objetivo exploratório-descritivo, apresentando uma estratégia com estudo de caso com dados secundários. As informações são concentradas na experiência da Irlanda e do Chile, com a apresentação da utilização das PPPs no setor transportes (rodovias).
Title in English
Public-private partnerships (PPPs) in Ireland and Chile: an alternative of leverage for development in infrastructure in the brazilian scene
Keywords in English
Project Finance
Public-private partnerships
Public-private partnerships-infrastructure
Abstract in English
The objective of the present work is to identify the main international contributions of parcerias público-privadas (PPPs) of experiences well happened that can collaborate in the implementation of these in Brazil. It is characterizes, an exploratory way, the utilization PPPs projets in Ireland and on Chile. It has opted for Ireland, because this country is part of a precursory continent which implement PPPs, Europe, counting with a strong collaboration of the european commission in practice of PPPs through their guidelines. And also for Chile, a south america country with extreme infrastructure need that counts with experiences of success of use of PPP besides this country approximates economically of brazilian reality. The relevance of the subject is evidenced in several works like: Borges e Neves, 2005; STN, 2004; International Monetary Fund, 2004; Clasen, 2002; Shaoul, 2003; Zhang, 2006; Bradford, 2003; Samii, Wassenhove e Bhattachaya, 2002. This work presents as qualitative method, with exploratory objective, presenting a strategy with case study with secondary data. The information are concentrated in the experience of Ireland and Chile, with the presentation of use of the PPPs in the sector transports (highways).