Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-11072018-150736
Document
Author
Full name
José Eduardo Freire
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Cazarini, Edson Walmir (President)
Camolesi Júnior, Luiz
Silva, Ethel Cristina Chiari da
Title in Portuguese
Uma abordagem sobre os colaboradores na atual sociedade da informação
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacitação e gestão de recursos humanos
Colaboradores
Sistema de apoio à decisão
Sistema de informação
Abstract in Portuguese
As organizações sofreram mudanças significativas nas últimas décadas devido a adoção de novos meios administrativos para se manterem competitivas em um mercado que se encontra em constante mudanças. Nesta pesquisa estes meios são identificados como sendo os colaboradores capacitados, Sistemas de Informação, Sistema de Apoio à Decisão e outras tecnotogias correlacionadas como Data Warehouse, Data Mining e OLAP. Com estas tecnologias inseridas dentro do ambiente organizacional torna-se necessário capacitar os colaboradores de modo que estes possam processar as informações a fim de mapear, perceber e interpretar seus ambientes para guiar suas decisões e ações. Diante deste problema, o objetivo deste trabalho é apresentar um estudo teórico da importância de se criar competências nos colaboradores, bem como um referencial teórico sobre Sistemas de Informação e Sistemas de Apoio à Decisão. Estas mudanças acarretaram alterações na forma de lidar com os recursos humanos dentro do ambiente organizacional, pois na atual conjuntura o conhecimento e a capacidade de lidar com a informação superou o capital, de modo que este só será bem aplicado e administrado por colaboradores devidamente capacitados para alavancar os resultados dentro da organização.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Collaborators
Competency and administration of human resources
Decision support system
Information system
Abstract in English
The organizations have suffered significant changes in the last decades due to adoption of new administrative means in order to stay competitive in a constant changing market. In this research the means are identified as being the qualified collaborators, the Systems of Information, System of Support to the Decision and other technologies correlated as Data Warehouse, Dates Mining and OLAP. Since, these technologies are inserted in the organizational environment becomes necessary to train collaborators. So, they can to process, to map, to notice and interpret the environment information in order to direct its decisions and actions. Before this problem, the main of this work is to present a theoretical study about the importance to create competencies in the collaborators, as well a theoretical referential about the information and decision support systems. These new administrative means end up changing the way that the human resources are managed in the organizacional atmosphere since the knowledgement and the capacity to work with the information have overcame the capital. Therefore, the last will be applied and administered properly by qualified collaborators which will be able to improve the results obtained by the organization.