Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2010.tde-10032010-092752
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Alberto Ferreira Bispo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Cazarini, Edson Walmir (President)
Andrade Filho, Mário de Castro
Moccellin, João Vitor
Nagano, Marcelo Seido
Silva, Luiz Maurício de Andrade da
Title in Portuguese
Método bivalorado para medições subjetivas
Keywords in Portuguese
Fontes de erros em medições subjetivas
Medição bivalorada
Medição subjetiva
Método para medição subjetiva bivalorada
Tipos de erros em medições subjetivas
Abstract in Portuguese
Contexto: devido à crescente necessidade de melhor conhecer os elementos organizacionais, as medições subjetivas estão ganhando um espaço cada vez maior. Problema: podemos avaliar o quão confiável em relação à realidade do atributo de um mensurando é uma amostra de dados obtidos por meio de medição subjetiva bivalorada? Hipóteses: Hipótese 1 - já existe um método científico que consiga realizar eficazmente a avaliação citada no problema; Hipótese 2 - caso a primeira hipótese não seja satisfeita, é possível criar um método que possa realizar eficazmente aquela avaliação. Objetivo: após confirmada a inexistência de um método consagrado cientificamente que consiga realizar a avaliação citada no problema, então, desenvolver um método que realize eficazmente aquela avaliação. Métodos: elaboração do embasamento teórico sobre os fundamentos da medição subjetiva; revisão bibliográfica sobre os métodos existentes que trabalham com medição subjetiva bivalorada; elaboração e validação de um método que solucione o problema proposto. Escopo e limitações: as publicações utilizadas para elaborar a fundamentação teórica sobre medição subjetiva e o novo método são multidisciplinares, porém o enfoque dado aos estudos foi para a gestão organizacional, com ênfase nos assuntos pertinentes à Engenharia de Produção e áreas afins. Resultados obtidos: (1) foram elaborados os postulados sobre medição subjetiva; (2) foram delineadas as principais fontes de erros de medição subjetiva baseada naqueles postulados; (3) não foi encontrado na literatura pertinente qualquer método científico ou expressão matemática que solucione o problema proposto; (4) foi elaborado um método para trabalhar com medição subjetiva bivalorada. Análise dos resultados: (1) os postulados elaborados serviram de base para o levantamento das principais fontes de erros de medições subjetivas; (2) o embasamento teórico serviu como fundamentação para a elaboração do método preliminar que utilizava a medição subjetiva bivalorada; (3) novos estudos permitiram um aperfeiçoamento do método preliminar, elaborando o novo método; (4) um estudo de caso mostrou a aplicabilidade do novo método. Conclusões: os estudos realizados permitiram comprovar a eficácia do método para medições subjetivas bivaloradas.
Title in English
Two-value method for subjective measurements
Keywords in English
Postulates of subjective measurements
Sources of errors in subjective measurement
Subjective measurement
Two-value subjective measurement method
Types of errors in subjective measurements
Abstract in English
Background: Due to the growing need to better understand the organizational elements, subjective measurements are gaining more and more space. Problem: can we assess how reliable a data sample collected via 2-value subjective measurement is in relation to the reality of the attribute of a measurand? Hypotheses: Hypothesis 1 - there is already a scientific method that can effectively perform the assessment mentioned in the problem; Hypothesis 2 - in the even the first hypothesis is not met, it is possible to create a method that can effectively perform that assessment. Purpose: After confirming the absence of a scientifically established method that can perform the evaluation mentioned in the problem, the purpose is to develop a method to effectively perform that evaluation. Methods: Development of theoretical basis on the grounds of subjective measurements; literature review on existing methods that work with 2-value subjective measurement; development and validation of a new method that solves the problem proposed. Scope and limitations: the publications used to develop the theoretical framework of subjective measurements and the new method are multidisciplinary, yet the focus given to the studies was more related to organizational management, with emphasis on matters pertaining to Production Engineering and related fields. Results: (1) postulates on subjective measurements have been elaborated; (2) the main sources of subjective measurement errors based on those postulates have been outlined; (3) no scientific method or mathematical expression that may address the problem proposed has been found on the literature; (4) a method was developed to work with two-value subjective measurements. Analysis of results: (1) the postulates developed served as a basis for raising the main sources of subjective measurement errors; (2) the theoretical framework served as the basis for establishing the primary method that used two-value subjective measurements; (3) new studies allowed for the improvement of the primary method by developing the new method; (4) a case study showed the applicability of the new method. Conclusions: The studies have allowed us to effectiveness of the method for 2-value subjective measurements.