Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-10022017-155403
Document
Author
Full name
Cibele Aparecida Rodrigues Barbosa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Moccellin, João Vitor (President)
Cazarini, Edson Walmir
Oliveira Junior, Azauri Albano de
Title in Portuguese
PONet: um protótipo de ambiente para ensino de engenharia a distância
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação à distância
Ferramentas de educação à distância
Pesquisa operacional
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de novas tecnologias, do computador e da internet na educação viabiliza o estudo de uma nova maneira de transmissão de conhecimento. Um novo modelo de ensino-aprendizagem está se impondo no mundo inteiro. Ele é conhecido como Educação a Distância que se propõe em estender os sistemas educativos formais nos seus diferentes níveis aos setores da população que não possuem acesso aos mesmos. Com a necessidade desenvolveu-se uma pesquisa com o objetivo de criar uma ferramenta de ensino a distância (protótipo) para ensinar engenharia, mas poderia ser utilizada por cursos de qualquer área. Como exemplo e caso prático, utilizou-se uma disciplina na área de Engenharia de Produção "Técnicas de Seqüenciamento e Programação de Operações em Máquinas" para auxiliar no aprendizado e na aplicação das técnicas de programação da produção podendo ser aplicado na área acadêmica ou nas indústrias surgindo assim o PONet.
Title in English
PONet: an environment archetype for education distance engineering
Keywords in English
Distance education tools
Education in the distance
Operational research
Abstract in English
The use of new technologies, of the computer and internet on education make possible the study of a new way of knowledge transmission. A new model of teach-learning have been imposed worldwide. It is known as Distance Education that it considers in extending the formal educative systems in different levels to the sectors of the population that do not possess access to the same ones. With the necessity it was developed a research with the objective to create a distance education tool (archetype) to teach engineering but it could be used by courses of any area. As practical example and case it was used a discipline in the area of production engineering "Techniques of Sequencing and Scheduling in Machines" to assist in the learning and in the application of the programming techniques in the production, being able to be applied in the academic area or in the industries thus appearing the PONet.