Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2006.tde-07062006-120148
Document
Author
Full name
Valéria Cristiane Oliveira Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Rentes, Antonio Freitas (President)
Costa, Miguel Antonio Bueno da
Guerrini, Fabio Muller
Title in Portuguese
Análise de casos de implementação de produção enxuta em empresas brasileiras de máquinas e implementos agrícolas
Keywords in Portuguese
Empresas de máquinas e implementos agrícolas
Produção enxuta
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente as organizações buscam uma vantagem competitiva para atender melhor seus clientes, através da implementação de processos produtivos que possibilitem esta melhoria. Neste contexto, a produção enxuta vem ajudando as empresas brasileiras na busca deste diferencial através de melhoria de processos e produtos. Este trabalho visa mostrar como as empresas nacionais de máquinas e implementos agrícolas estão implementando este conceito, quais práticas estão sendo utilizadas e os resultados obtidos até o momento. Para isso foram pesquisados nove casos de aplicação em empresas do setor, oito no Estado de São Paulo e uma no Estado do Paraná. Foram feitas entrevistas estruturadas através do uso de um questionário projetado para este fim. O trabalho também apresenta uma análise crítica das implementações e faz sugestões para estudos futuros, de modo a auxiliar o setor e fortalecer a disseminação do conceito de produção enxuta.
Title in English
Analysis of lean production implantation in brazilian agricultural machines and implements companies: cases
Keywords in English
Agricultural machines and implements companies
Lean production
Abstract in English
Organizations are looking nowadays for a competitive advantage to better assist their customers needs through the implantation of more efficient productive processes. In this context, lean production concepts are helping brazilian companies to discover the differential through the processes and products improvement. This work shows how the agricultural machines and implements companies are implementing this concept, which practices that are being used and the results obtained until the moment. For that, nine cases were researched, at eight companies in the State of São Paulo and one in the State of Paraná, through the use of an especially designed questionnaire. The work also presents a critical analysis of the implantation and makes suggestions for future studies, in way to aid the sector and to fortify the dissemination of the lean production concepts.