Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2007.tde-07042008-132330
Document
Author
Full name
Elaine Maria dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira Neto, José Dutra de (President)
Alves, Rêmulo Maia
Cazarini, Edson Walmir
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da influência dos estilos cognitivos no perfil do aluno de educação a distância
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação a distância (EAD)
Estilos cognitivos
Estratégias de aprendizagem
Perfil do aluno
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o significativo crescimento da Educação a Distância (EAD) surge uma preocupação, que é a validação da qualidade dos cursos e da aprendizagem dos alunos. Uma alternativa promissora é a criação de cursos mais customizados, mas para isso é necessário conhecer as preferências individuais dos alunos, e uma das ferramentas é a identificação de seus estilos cognitivos. Nesse sentido, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a influência dos estilos cognitivos no perfil do aluno de cursos da modalidade a distância. Optou-se por uma pesquisa exploratório-descritiva, visando obter maior familiaridade com o problema e possibilidades para descrever o fenômeno dos estilos cognitivos na EAD, utilizando um instrumento psicométrico traduzido. A amostra foi constituída por 103 alunos, distribuídos entre os cursos de Administração, Tecnólogo em Gestão Financeira e Computação. Os resultados confirmam que os alunos possuem estilos cognitivos diferentes, o que reforça a necessidade de cursos mais individualizados, com estratégias de aprendizagem diversificadas, respeitando e valorizando as características individuais dos estudantes. São discutidas as implicações dos achados, bem como as diferenças significativas entre os estilos cognitivos e o perfil dos alunos nos três cursos estudados.
Title in English
Evaluating the influence of cognitive styles on the profiles of distance-learning students
Keywords in English
Cognitive styles
Distance-learning
Learning strategies
Students' profiles
Abstract in English
With the significant increase in Distance Learning (DL), a new concern arises: the validation of programs' quality standards and students' learning. A promising alternative is the design of more customized programs for which purpose it is necessary to learn about students' individual preferences, and one of the tools that can be used is the identification of cognitive styles. Hence, this study aimed at evaluating the influence of cognitive styles on the profile of students in DL programs. An exploratory descriptive investigation was conducted for better acquaintance with the problem and the possibility to describe the cognitive style phenomenon in DL by using a translated psychometric instrument. The sample consisted of 103 students from the Business Administration, Financial Management and Information Technology DL programs. The results confirmed that students have different cognitive styles, which reinforces the need for more individualized programs with diversified learning strategies that respect and value students' individual characteristics. Implications of the findings as well as the significant differences between cognitive styles and the profiles of students from the three programs studied are discussed.