Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-06052016-142702
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando da Silva Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Rebelatto, Daisy Aparecida do Nascimento (President)
Alves Filho, Alceu Gomes
Tachibana, Wilson Kendy
Title in Portuguese
Política industrial na reestruturação produtiva da cadeia automotiva nacional: da abertura econômica até o período recente
Keywords in Portuguese
Cadeia automotiva
Indústria automobilística brasileira
Política industrial
Reestruturação produtiva
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo de abertura da economia brasileira, intensificando nos anos 90, e a relativa estabilidade monetária conquistada com o Plano Real (1994), propiciaram reestruturações em grande parte do tecido industrial brasileiro e, conseqüentemente, em seus padrões de produtividade e competitividade. A cadeia automotiva instalada no Brasil é uma referência neste contexto. Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar os efeitos da política industrial implementada pelo estado sobre o processo de reestruturação produtiva da cadeia automotiva nacional, a partir do conhecimento disponível sobre esse processo, ocorrido durante o período que se inicia nos anos 90 (com a intensificação da abertura econômica) e segue até o final do ano de 2003. O presente trabalho analisa quais foram os instrumentos de política industrial utilizados pelo estado ao longo do período e se tais instrumentos geraram ganhos ou perdas no que se refere ao aumento da eficiência e eficácia econômica e produtiva na cadeia automotiva nacional.
Title in English
Industrial policy in a new productive framing in Brazilian automotive chain: from the beginning of the economy opening process until nowadays
Keywords in English
Automotive chain
Brazilian automotive industry
Industrial policy
New framing production
Abstract in English
The opening process of brazilian economy, intensified in 1990's, and the monetary stability achieved with the Plano Real (1994), originated a new framing in a large part of brazilian industrial body and, consequently in their pattern of productivity and competitive ways. The automotive chain installed in Brazil is a reference in this context. This work deals with the analysis of the effects of industrial policy put in practice by the state in the process of creation of a new framing in the brazilian automotive chain, using the knowledge available about this process, occurred from the beginning of 90's until the last days of 2003. This work analysis the tools of industrial policy used by the brazilian government throughout this period and if these tools generated gain or damage about the increase of economic and productive efficiency and efficacy of the automotive chain in Brazil.