Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2011.tde-05092011-094838
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio José Ceron Branco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Nagano, Marcelo Seido (President)
Azzolini Júnior, Walther
Cazarini, Edson Walmir
Oliveira, Marcio Mattos Borges de
Ribeiro, José Francisco Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Um novo método heurístico construtivo de alto desempenho para o problema noidle flow shop
Keywords in Portuguese
Makespan
Métodos heurísticos
No-idle
Programação da produção
Programação flow shop permutacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é direcionado ao problema de Programação de Operações No-Idle Flow Shop Permutacional. Uma propriedade do problema, oriunda de estudo sobre a sua característica, é apresentada e utilizada para o desenvolvimento de um novo método heurístico construtivo, com o objetivo de minimizar a Duração Total da Programação (makespan). O novo método é comparado com os melhores heurísticos construtivos reportados na literatura, conhecidos por IG, KK e FRB3. Os resultados da experimentação computacional mostraram o melhor desempenho do método proposto, denominado BHBN, para os problemas testes de Ruiz et al. (2008) e Taillard (1993), quanto à qualidade da solução, apresentando também eficiência computacional.
Title in English
A new constructive heuristic method for high performance in no-idle flow shop problem
Keywords in English
Flow-shop sequencing
Heuristics
Makespan
No-idle
Production scheduling
Abstract in English
This work is addressed to the No-Idle Flow Shop Sequencing problem. As a result of an investigation on the problem characteristics it is presented a property of this scheduling problem, which is used for the development of a new constructive heuristic with the objective of minimizing the Total Time to complete the schedule (makespan). The new method is compared with the best constructive heuristics reported in the literature, named IG, KK and FRB3. Results from computational experience showed the best performance of the proposed method, denoted by BHBN, for the instances of Ruiz et al. (2008) and Taillard (1993), as to the quality of the solution, and also computational efficiency.