Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2008.tde-03122008-091501
Document
Author
Full name
Márcio Roberto da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Escrivão Filho, Edmundo (President)
Amaral, Daniel Capaldo
Carretta, Regina Yoneko Dakuzaku
Title in Portuguese
A implantação de equipes de trabalho com portadores de necessidades especiais: um estudo de caso na produção de cosméticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Equipes
Gestão de pessoas
Portadores de necessidades especiais
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa pesquisa tem como objetivo investigar o funcionamento das equipes de trabalho formadas por pessoas portadoras de necessidades especiais, as mudanças na gestão de pessoas e a gerência de equipes. As equipes da empresa pesquisada são compostas pela integração entre pessoas portadoras de necessidades especiais e não portadoras. A pesquisa foi realizada na Natura, empresa fabricante de cosméticos, que tem como um dos principais valores a diversidade. Nesse sentido, o objetivo da pesquisa é analisar o funcionamento da equipe de trabalho formada por portadores de necessidades especiais e não portadores e o reflexo nas mudanças que ocorrem nas pessoas e na gestão dessas pessoas. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida através de um estudo de campo realizado numa célula de produção com 27 membros, mas a empresa conta com aproximadamente 3.000 colaboradores, sendo aproximadamente 250 portadores de algum tipo de deficiência. Os resultados encontrados esclarecem que existe uma grande complexidade na gestão de pessoas e que os portadores de necessidades especiais podem participar das equipes de trabalho formadas por portadores e não portadores, pois participam das equipes como membros comuns no tocante a produtividade. O estudo revela que no convívio com as pessoas portadoras de necessidades especiais as pessoas não portadoras de algum tipo de deficiência passam a entender que esses profissionais se relacionam e produzem como qualquer outra pessoa e também passam a notar isso não apenas na empresa, mas em toda sociedade. A mudança ocorrida nesse processo é principalmente do ponto de vista comportamental, onde os valores pessoais mudam conforme o convívio.
Title in English
The deployment of work teams with individuals with special needs: a study of a case in the cosmetics production
Keywords in English
People management
Special needs people
Teams
Abstract in English
This research aims investigate the work teams development formed by people with special needs, the changes in the management of people and the management teams. The teams of the researched company are composed by integration among the special needs people and not special needs people. The research was done in the cosmetics manufacturer company named Natura, which has as one of the main values the diversity. In that sense, the research purpose is to analyze the work teams development formed by special needs people and not special needs people and the changes which occur in the people and in the management of those people. The research was developed through a field study done in a cell production with 27 members, but the company counts with approximately 3.000 employees, where approximately 250 people have some special needs. The founded results clarify that there is a great complexity in the people management and the special needs people can take part of teams work formed by people with this kind of problem or not, because they take part of the teams as common members in regard to the productivity. The study shows that, in the companionship with special needs people, the people who have not this kind of problem start to understand that these professionals have a good relationship with the others and they produce like anybody else. The not special needs people notice this not only in the company, but in all the society. The change occurred in that process is mainly from a behavioral, where the personal values change as the conviviality.