Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2006.tde-01032007-140453
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Yamada Scardoelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Nagano, Marcelo Seido (President)
Camargo Júnior, Alceu Salles
Moccellin, Joao Vitor
Title in Portuguese
Novos métodos heurísticos para a programação de operações no-wait flow shop com critério de minimização do tempo total de fluxo
Keywords in Portuguese
Flow shop
No-wait
Programação da produção
Tempo total de fluxo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta o problema de programação de operações em máquinas no ambiente no-wait flow shop com critério de minimização do tempo total de fluxo (total flowtime). Aplicações para o problema no-wait flow shop podem ser encontradas em muitas indústrias. Por exemplo, em indústrias de metais, o metal aquecido deve seguir por uma série de operações antes de ser resfriado, com a finalidade de prevenir defeitos na sua composição. Um segundo exemplo é a indústria de plásticos que requer uma série de processos, um imediatamente após o outro, a fim de prevenir a degradação. Situações similares também são encontradas em outros processos industriais, como químicos e farmacêuticos. Neste trabalho, são propostos e avaliados novos métodos heurísticos para o problema, tão bons quanto os já existentes na literatura. Os métodos são avaliados através de um grande número de problemas de vários tamanhos. Os resultados da experimentação computacional também são analisados.
Title in English
New heuristics methods for no-wait flow shop scheduling to minimize total flowtime
Keywords in English
Flow shop
No-wait
Production scheduling
Total flowtime
Abstract in English
This work deals with the no-wait flow shop scheduling problem with the objective of minimizing total flowtime. Applications of no-wait flow shop can be found in many industries. For example, in steel factories, the heated metal continuously goes through a sequence of operations before it is allowed to cool in order to prevent defects in the composition of the steel. A second example is a plastic product that requires a series of processes to immediately follow on another in order to prevent degradation. Similar situations arise in other process industries such as the chemical and pharmaceutical. In this work, we propose evaluate new heuristics methods for the problem, as well as the existing in the literature. The methods are evaluated over a large number of problems of various sizes. The results of the computational experience are also reported.