Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2017.tde-31012017-102901
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio Augusto de Sousa Nogueira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Calijuri, Maria Lúcia (President)
Cordeiro, João Sérgio
Daniel, Luiz Antonio
Paterniani, José Euclides Stipp
Rodrigues, José Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Subsídios ao planejamento do uso e ocupação do solo da área de influência do Reservatório de Volta Grande (MG), visando à manutenção dos seus usos múltiplos
Keywords in Portuguese
Assoreamento
Avaliação multi-critério
Qualidade da água
Reservatório
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um diagnóstico preliminar do aporte de sedimentos ao reservatório da Usina Hidrelétrica de Volta Grande (MG), oferecendo subsídios ao planejamento do uso e ocupação do solo, visando à manutenção dos usos múltiplos desse reservatório. A geração de cartas temáticas, bem como a distribuição espacial do aporte de sedimentos foram obtidas com a utilização da análise multi-critério. As cartas de risco obtidas, mesmo utilizando diferentes fatores, ressaltam áreas coincidentes de média e de alta vulnerabilidade à perda de solo e à sedimentação, indicando, portanto, a necessidade de planejamento, conservação e uso racional dos recursos de solo e água.
Title in English
Subsidies to the planning of use and occupation of the soil in the influential area of Volta Grande Reservoir (MG), aiming at the maintenance of its multiples
Keywords in English
Multicriteria evaluation
Reservoir
Sedimentation
Water quality
Abstract in English
This work presents a preliminary diagnosis of the sediments silting up the Reservoir of the Hydro-electric Power Station of Volta Grande (MG), offering subsidies to the planning of use and occupation of the soil, aiming at the maintenance of the multiple uses of this reservoir. The development of thematic maps, as well as the area distribution of the sediments silting up, was obtained from the use of the multicriteria analysis. The risk maps obtained, even using different factors, show coincidental areas of medium and high vulnerability to the soil loss and sedimentation, pointing out, therefore, the need of planning to the recovery, conservation and rational use of the soil and water resources.