Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2024.tde-25042024-151658
Document
Author
Full name
Phelipe da Silva Anjinho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Mauad, Frederico Fabio (President)
Albertin, Liliane Lazzari
Bourscheidt, Vandoir
Branco, Paulo José de Lemos
Hanai, Frederico Yuri
Title in English
Effects of climate and land use changes on water ecosystem services: understanding the mitigating effect of green land use scenarios
Keywords in English
biophysical modeling
climate change
ecosystem services
InVEST models
land use changes
Abstract in English
Water ecosystem services (WES) are crucial for preserving environmental quality and human well-being. Their degradation is primarily associated with climate and land use changes. This study aimed to understand how these factors affect WES in the Jacaré-Guaçu river basin, located in São Paulo, Brazil. Regional climate and biophysical models were used to investigate the effects of different climate and land use scenarios on erosion control, water supply, and purification services. Indicators such as sediment export and retention (erosion control), total nitrogen and total phosphorus export and retention (water purification), and quickflow and baseflow (water provision) were used to quantify these services. The research hypothesis involved testing whether green land use scenarios, based on increasing native vegetation, could enhance provision and mitigate adverse effects of climate change on WES. The research was structured into six chapters, with the first chapter presenting the general introduction, objectives, and research hypothesis. The second chapter involved a literature review on WES, aiming to identify potentials, limitations, and gaps in applying this approach to water resources planning and management. The third chapter assessed the performance of InVEST biophysical models in predicting observed values of WES, discussing important issues such as sensitivity, calibration of biophysical parameters, and validation of simulations. The fourth chapter investigated the effects of past land use changes on WES, proposing environmental zoning to identify priority areas for conservation and restoration of native vegetation, and evaluating the impacts of a planned land use scenario on WES. The fifth chapter assessed the individual and combined effects of four climate scenarios (RCP 4.5 2040-2069, RCP 4.5 2070-2099, RCP 8.5 2040-2069, RCP 8.5 2070-2099) and three land use scenarios (economic, trend, and green) on WES. Additionally, in the fifth chapter, the overall hypothesis of the research was tested. The results of all studies allowed understanding the individual and combined effects of climate and land use changes on WES, highlighting the positive effects of green land use scenarios on the provisioning of WES and mitigation of climate change impacts. The contributions and insights of this research are important for researchers and public managers interested in integrated planning and management of water resources.
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos das mudanças climáticas e de uso do solo nos serviços ecossistêmicos hídricos: compreendendo o efeito mitigador de cenários verdes de uso do solo
Keywords in Portuguese
InVEST models
modelagem biofísica
mudanças climáticas
mudanças de uso do solo
serviços ecossistêmicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os serviços ecossistêmicos hídricos (SEH) são fundamentais para preservar a qualidade ambiental e o bem-estar humano. Sua degradação está associada principalmente às mudanças climáticas e de uso do solo. Este estudo buscou compreender como esses fatores afetam os SEH da bacia hidrográfica do rio Jacaré-Guaçu, localizada no interior do São Paulo, Brasil. Modelos climáticos regionais e biofísicos foram utilizados para investigar os efeitos de diferentes cenários climáticos e de uso do solo nos serviços de controle de erosão, provisão e purificação da água. Os indicadores exportação e retenção de sedimentos (controle de erosão), exportação e retenção de nitrogênio total e fósforo total (purificação da água) e quickflow e baseflow (provisão de água) foram utilizados para quantificar esses serviços. A hipótese da pesquisa envolveu testar se cenários verdes de uso do solo, baseado no incremento de vegetação nativa, podem ampliar a provisão e mitigar os efeitos adversos das mudanças climáticas nos SEH. A pesquisa foi estruturada em seis capítulos, o primeiro capítulo apresentou a introdução geral, objetivos e hipótese da pesquisa. O segundo capítulo consistiu em uma revisão da literatura sobre serviços ecossistêmicos hídricos, buscando identificar potencialidades, limitações e lacunas na aplicação dessa abordagem ao planejamento e gerenciamento dos recursos hídricos. O terceiro capítulo avaliou a performance dos modelos biofísicos do InVEST em prever os valores observados dos SEH, discutindo questões importantes como sensibilidade e calibração dos parâmetros biofísicos e validação das simulações. O quarto capítulo investigou os efeitos das mudanças pretéritas de uso do solo nos SEH, propondo um zoneamento ambiental para identificar áreas prioritárias à conservação e restauração da vegetação nativa, além de avaliar os impactos de um cenário planejado de uso do solo nos SEH. O quinto capítulo avaliou os efeitos individuais e combinados de quatro cenários climáticos (RCP 4.5 2040-2069, RCP 4.5 2070-2099, RCP 8.5 2040-2069, RCP 8.5 2070-2099) e três de uso do solo (econômico, tendencial e verde) nos SEH. Além disso, no quinto capítulo foi testada a hipótese geral dessa pesquisa. Os resultados de todos os estudos possibilitaram compreender os efeitos individuais e combinados das mudanças climáticas e de uso solo nos SEH da bacia hidrográfica estudada, destacando os efeitos positivos de cenários verdes de uso do solo no provisionamento de SEH e mitigação dos impactos das mudanças climáticas. As contribuições e insights desta pesquisa são importantes para pesquisadores e gestores públicos interessados no planejamento e gerenciamento integrado dos recursos hídricos.