Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2009.tde-23032010-083609
Document
Author
Full name
José Berto Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Schalch, Valdir (President)
Castro, Marcus César Avezum Alves de
Correa, Nivaldo Aparecido
Julião, José Francisco
Leite, Wellington Cyro de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Medidas da emissão de gases em oito aterros de resíduos sólidos urbanos do Estado de São Paulo - Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Aterros de resíduos
Efeito estufa
Emissões fugitivas
Fluxo de dióxido de carbono
Fluxo de metano
Resíduos sólidos urbanos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os aterros de disposição de resíduos sólidos urbanos são equipamentos que, necessariamente, devem ser integrados ao sistema de saneamento e proteção à saúde pública das municipalidades. Independentemente se bem planejados, construídos e operados, os mesmos oferecem impactos ambientais aos locais onde estão implantados e ao seu entorno. Os referidos aterros são fontes de emissão antropogênica de gases indutores do efeito estufa global, como o metano ('CH IND.4') e o dióxido de carbono ('CO IND.2'). O presente trabalho teve por objetivo medir, estimativamente, in situ, a contribuição destes equipamentos no fluxo destes gases na natureza. Para isso, foram desenvolvidas duas campanhas em oito aterros de municípios do estado de São Paulo (Brasil) nos anos de 2006 e 2007. Foram medidas a concentrações de 'CH IND.4' e 'CO IND.2' no ar ambiente dos aterros, a emissão solo-ar e o fluxo a partir dos dissipadores verticais, quando presentes. As amostras coletadas do GAS foram analisadas por cromatografia gasosa. Os resultados evidenciaram que as concentrações de 'CH IND.4' e 'CO IND.2' na atmosfera dos aterros foram de 18.000 ppm e 5.500 ppm, respectivamente. Estes valores corresponderam a dez mil vezes e quinze vezes maiores que aquelas medidas em locais distantes dos aterros (background). Os resultados das medidas do fluxo solo-ar apontaram para uma grande variabilidade desta emissão, entre os sítios da coleta, entre os aterros e entre as campanhas. As taxas médias de emissão solo-ar variaram de 5,66 g/'M POT.2'.d a 148,20 g/'M POT.2'.d para 'CH IND.4' e de 17,78 g/'M POT.2'.d a 223,04 g/'M POT.2'.d para 'CO IND.2'. A emissão estimada solo-ar para os aterros variou de 276,82 a 75.730,20 toneladas por ano de 'CH IND.4' e de 501,02 a 76.312,74 toneladas por ano para o 'CO IND.2'. A emissão estimada para os aterros a partir dos dissipadores verticais variou de 73,52 a 307,31 toneladas para 'CH IND.4' e de 165,83 a 692,32 toneladas por ano para o 'CO IND.2'. Os resultados também evidenciaram que a concentração dos gases no ar ambiente dos aterros e a emissão solo-ar, especialmente, pareceram independer da operação dispensada: caso aterros sanitários, controlados ou lixões. Todos apresentaram muitas semelhanças no processo de emissão. Mesmo a presença do sistema de sucção do GAS para alimentar a usina termoelétrica (UTEB) no aterro Bandeirantes, São Paulo, Capital, não o diferenciou dos demais. De modo geral, não foi possível correlacionar variáveis que apontassem para tendências gerais na emissão destes sistemas de disposição de RSU. Com base nos resultados supracitados, este trabalho sugere futuras perspectivas de pesquisas.
Title in English
Measurements of gas emissions at eight solid waste landfills of the state of São Paulo - Brazil
Keywords in English
Carbon dioxide flux
Fugitive emissions
Greenhouse effect
Methane flux
Solid waste landfills
Urban solid waste
Abstract in English
Urban solid waste disposal landfills are equipments that must be integrated with the drainage and protection of the public health of municipalities system. Regardless of whether they are well planned, built and operated, they offer environmental impacts to the areas where they are deployed and their surroundings. The present work aimed at measuring, as estimates, in situ, the contribution of the aforementioned equipments in the flux of these gases in nature. The research was developed in 2006 and 2007 in two campaigns in eight municipal solid waste landfills in the state of São Paulo, Brazil. Concentrations of 'CH IND.4' and 'CO IND.2' were measured in the air from landfills; the ground-air emission and the flux from vertical drains, when present. The samples collected of the GAS were analyzed utilizing gas chromatography. The results showed that the concentrations of 'CH IND.4' and 'CO IND.2' in the atmosphere from landfills were 18,000 ppm and 5,500 ppm, respectively. These values correspond to ten thousand and fifteen times greater than those measured on places far away from landfills (background). The results of the ground-air flux indicated a great variability of this emission, not only among the collection sites, but also among the landfills and between the campaigns. The average ground-air emission ranged from 5.66 g/'M POT.2'.d to 148.20 g/'M POT.2'.d for 'CH IND.4' and from 17.78 g/'M POT.2'.d to 223,04 g/'M POT.2'.d for 'CO IND.2'. The estimated ground-air emission for the landfills ranged from 276.82 to 75,730.20 tons per year of 'CH IND.4' and from 501.02 to 76,312.74 tons per year for 'CO IND.2'. The estimated emission for the landfills from the vertical drains ranged from 73.52 to 307.31 tons per year for 'CH IND.4' and from 165.83 to 692.32 tons per year for 'CO IND.2'. The results also showed that concentration of gases in the environment air of landfills and the emission, especially ground-air, seems to be independent of the operation given: whether it is sanitary landfill, controlled landfill, or dump. They all presented many similarities in the emission process, and major differences among them were not elucidated. Even the presence of the suction system of the GAS to feed the thermoelectric plant (UTEB) at the Bandeirantes landfill, located at the capital of São Paulo, did not differentiate it from the other landfills from the 'CH IND.4' and 'CO IND.2' emission perspective. In a nutshell, it was not possible to correlate variables that pointed to general trends in the emissions of these USW disposal equipments. Based on these results, future prospects for research are suggested.