Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2009.tde-22042010-135307
Document
Author
Full name
José da Costa Marques Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Schalch, Valdir (President)
Castro, Marcus César Avezum Alves de
Duarte, Ruth de Gouvea
Leite, Wellington Cyro de Almeida
Serra, Sheyla Mara Baptista
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da gestão municipal dos resíduos de construção e demolição na bacia hidrográfica do Turvo Grande (UGRHI-15)
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacia hidrográfica do Turvo Grande
Construção civil
Gestão de RCD
Resíduos de construção e demolição
Sistemas de apoio à gestão
Abstract in Portuguese
Os principais problemas enfrentados pelas cidades em relação aos resíduos de construção e demolição (RCD) estão associados à disposição irregular das enormes quantidades produzidas. O descarte clandestino dos RCD pode provocar a degradação dos ecossistemas água, ar e solo. O acúmulo de resíduos espalhados em diferentes locais das cidades leva à proliferação de vetores de doenças com danos à saúde pública. Além disso, provocam problemas nos sistemas de drenagem urbana. Do ponto de vista econômico, os custos de limpeza pública para remoção dos resíduos demonstram a não sustentabilidade do modelo corretivo. Essa situação pode ser explicada pela ausência de políticas específicas de gestão. Com a introdução do marco regulatório nacional para os RCD, vários municípios têm procurado implantar um modelo mais sustentável, mas as dificuldades para operação e manutenção têm inviabilizado sua continuidade. Assim, o objetivo desta pesquisa foi avaliar os modelos de gestão dos resíduos de construção e demolição na Bacia Hidrográfica do Turvo Grande (BH-TG) pertencente a 15ª Unidade de Gerenciamento de Recursos Hídricos (UGRHI-15) do Estado de São Paulo, bem como desenvolver um software para apoio à gestão municipal dos RCD - SISRCD. Ainda dentro da proposta do estudo, também são apresentados a situação dos RCD em Portugal e os resultados da experiência realizada em uma obra predial na cidade de Guimarães. Para estudo na UGHRI-15, foram coletados dados da situação dos entulhos nos 64 municípios integrantes, que permitiram fundamentar e sistematizar a metodologia. Os dados foram levantados nos anos de 2008 e 2009 com aplicação de questionário aos gestores e por meio de visitas aos municípios para levantamentos in loco das áreas de disposição final. Os principais itens avaliados foram os sistemas de manejo em operação, a produção de RCD, os custos com gestão, formas de tratamento e descarte. Com base nos resultados obtidos, dos municípios que fizeram parte desta pesquisa, foi possível concluir que apenas São José do Rio Preto possui um plano integrado de Gerenciamento de Resíduos da Construção Civil, conforme diretrizes da resolução n.º 307 do Conselho Nacional do Meio Ambiente. Por esta razão, a implantação do sistema de apoio à gestão municipal dos resíduos da construção civil - SISRCD - pode ser transformada em excelente ferramenta para orientação e auxílio no controle municipal dessas atividades. O SISRCD é uma proposta original de uma ferramenta computacional cuja principal característica é a simplicidade de utilização pelos usuários a qual, após validação poderá ter ampla aplicação nos mais diferentes municípios do país.
Title in English
Study on municipal management of construction and demolition wastes in the Turvo Grande watersheed (URGHI-15)
Keywords in English
Construction and demolition waste
Management support systems
RCD
Solid waste management
Turvo Grande basin
UGRHI-15
Abstract in English
The main problems faced by the cities related to construction and demolition wastes (CDW) are associated to the illegal disposal of huge quantities produced. The illegal CDW discharge may cause water and soil degradation problems. The accumulation of wastes scattered in different city locations leads to diseases caused by vectors proliferation with damage to public health. Moreover, they cause problems in urban drainage systems. From an economic perspective, the costs of public cleaning services for waste removal have indicated the nosustainability of the corrective model. This can be explained by the absence of specific policies for CDW management. By introduction of the national regulatory framework for the CDW, several municipalities have attempted to implement a more sustainable model, however difficulties related tosystem operation and maintenance have not allowed its continuance. So, the purpose of this study was to evaluate models for the management of construction and demolition wastes in Turvo Grande Watershed (RTG) which is included in the 15th Water Water Resources Unit Management (UGRHI-15) of São Paulo State, as well as to develop a prototype system to support municipal management of CDW - SISRCD. The work also includes and overview of Portugal CDW situation and the results of an experience carried out on a building location at Guimarães city - Portugal. Information and data related to construction and demolition wastes from 64 municipalities members of UGRHI-15 were collected in order to support and optimize the methodology. The data were collected for the years 2008 and 2009 based on a questionnaire applied to municipal managers and also technical visits to municipalities along with surveys of final disposal areas. The main evaluated issues encompassed management systems in operation, production of the CDW, management costs, and treatment and disposal models. Based on the results, it appears that only Sao Jose do Rio Preto has an Integrated Waste Management of Construction Plan, in accordance to guidelines of in the resolution 307 of the National Environmental Council. Thus, the implementation of a prototype system to support the management of municipal construction waste - SISRCD - may become an important tool for guidance and assistance to the control of municipal activities. The SISRCD is an original proposal for a computer tool based on a simple user interface. The system after is validation may have a broad application at different municipalities around the country.