Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2010.tde-10062010-143124
Document
Author
Full name
Angela Pellin
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Ranieri, Victor Eduardo Lima (President)
Ditt, Eduardo Humberto
Durigan, Giselda
Medeiros, Rodrigo Jesus de
Zakia, Maria José Brito
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos aspectos relacionados à criação e manejo de reservas particulares do patrimônio natural no Estado do Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Conservação biológica
Gestão ambiental
Política ambiental
Proprietário rural
Reservas naturais
Abstract in Portuguese
A criação voluntária de áreas protegidas privadas está em expansão ao redor do mundo, sendo reconhecida como uma importante estratégia para conservação da biodiversidade e complemento dos esforços públicos de conservação. No Brasil, estas áreas são chamadas Reservas Particulares do Patrimônio Natural (RPPNs), áreas criadas em caráter perpétuo, por iniciativa de seus proprietários e reconhecidas pelo poder público. No entanto, apesar de já existirem mais de 930 RPPNs que protegem 680.000 ha no país, ainda existe uma lacuna de informações sobre o tema. Esse trabalho pretende contribuir para diminuição desse problema, utilizando como área de estudo o Estado do Mato Grosso do Sul. Seus objetivos foram identificar as motivações dos proprietários ao solicitarem a criação dessas unidades, os incentivos e dificuldades enfrentadas para criação e gestão, e caracterizar essas áreas e a eficácia da sua gestão. Para isso, seus proprietários ou gestores foram entrevistados e foram consultados os processos de solicitação de criação dessas áreas e outros documentos fornecidos pelos proprietários. Para a avaliação do manejo, foi necessária a adaptação da metodologia de Cifuentes, Izurieta e Faria (2000) para o contexto das áreas analisadas. Ao todo, foram identificados 65 processos de solicitação de RPPNs, mas apenas 36 áreas são efetivamente reconhecidas atualmente. O tempo de tramitação dos processos de reconhecimento tem sido alto e é influenciado pelos procedimentos institucionais, pelo rigor das exigências documentais e pelo número de pendências existentes. As entrevistas com os responsáveis pelas RPPNs demonstraram que estes consideram o processo de criação lento e burocrático. A conservação é a principal motivação para sua criação, mas fatores econômicos e pessoais também são citados. O único incentivo oferecido pelo poder público é a isenção do imposto territorial rural. Outros incentivos para a criação e gestão destas áreas têm sido dados por ONGs e a Associação de Proprietários de RPPN, principalmente na região da Bacia do Alto Paraguai. A conservação e a pesquisa são objetivos de manejo de todas as RPPNs, mas a educação ambiental e turismo também são bastante citados. Com relação à avaliação do manejo, o conjunto de RPPNs obteve 57,6% do total ótimo possível. Mais da metade das áreas foi classificada como gestão muito inferior ou inferior, 17,6% como mediana, e 29,4% como padrão elevado ou de excelência. Os âmbitos mais bem avaliados foram usos atuais e político e legal; os piores foram o planejamento e ordenamento e o conhecimento. Entre os pontos fortes do conjunto estão: compatibilidade das suas atividades com as normas, reconhecimento legal, porcentagem de área alterada, e demarcação física. Entre os pontos mais fracos estão: monitoramento e retroalimentação, tamanho, programas de manejo, informações e plano de manejo. A proteção parece ser uma das maiores preocupações dos proprietários, que de forma geral, parecem reconhecer as principais fragilidades destas unidades.
Title in English
Evaluation of aspects related to creation and managment of private reserves of natural heritage in Mato Grosso do Sul State, Brazil
Keywords in English
Conservation biology
Environmental management
Environmental policy
Landowner
Natural reserves
Abstract in English
The voluntary creation of private protected areas has rapidly increased around the world and it has been recognized as an important strategy for biodiversity conservation, adding public efforts to conservation. In Brazil, these areas are called Private Reserves of Natural Heritage (PRNHs), and they are created for perpetuity, by their owners' initiative, and recognized by the public administration. However, despite the fact that there are already over 930 PRNHs, which are protecting around 680.000 ha in the country, there is still lack of information concerning this topic. This work intends to address this problem, using the case of Mato Grosso do Sul State. The main objective is to identify the owner's motivations for the establishment of PNHRs, the driving forces and the difficulties faced by their recognition and management, as well as to characterize these areas and their management effectiveness. To that purpose, the owners or managers were interviewed. There has been also documental analysis and the documents for the application of these areas' establishment and other related documents provided by the owners were consulted. For the management evaluation, an adaptation of the Cifuentes, Izurieta and Faria (2000) methodology was necessary for analyzing the areas context. In the overall, 65 applications for the establishment of PNHRs were identified, but only 36 areas are currently effectively recognized. The procedural time for the establishment process has been high, and it is affected by institutional procedures, several documentation requirements, and by the lack of required documentation. The interviews with owners and managers showed that they think the processes are slow and bureaucratic. The conservation is the main motivation for their creation, but economic and personal factors were also mentioned. The only incentive offered by the government was the rural property tax exemption. On the other hand, NGOs and the PNHR Owners' Association have encouraged the creation and management of these areas, mainly for the High Paraguay Basin. Conservation and research are management objectives of all PNHRs, but environmental education and tourism are also fairly mentioned. Regarding management evaluation, the group of PNHRs reached 57,6% of the total possible optimum. More than half of the areas had management classified as very inferior or as quality inferior standards, 17,6% as medium, and 29,4% as high or excellency standards. The set of indicators best evaluated were current uses and political and legal. The worst set of indicators were planning and instructing and knowledge. The strength issues of the group are: the compatibility of their activities with legislation, legal recognition, percentage of disturbed area, and physical demarcation. The weakest points are: monitoring and feedback, size, management programs, information and management plan. The protection of these areas seems to be a major concern for their owners, who usually seem to recognize the main weaknesses of these protected areas.