Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-09062016-092814
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio de Pádua Scott Alves Ferreira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Mauad, Frederico Fábio (President)
Barbosa, Alexandre Augusto
Vecchia, Francisco Arthur da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Análise de conflitos de usos múltiplos da água auxiliada por simulação computacional: bacia do rio Sapucaí - Mirim/Grande
Keywords in Portuguese
IRAS
Recursos hídricos
Simulação computacional
Usos múltiplos
Abstract in Portuguese
Na mesma proporção que fontes de água potável são reduzidas, a competição por elas tem aumentado, conseqüência imediata da expansão de áreas urbanas e de novas demandas agro-industriais. Os conflitos gerados por esta competição tendem a comprometer o desenvolvimento sustentável e o progresso de uma forma geral, uma vez que resultam em perda de eficácia para vultuosos investimentos públicos e privados e em prejuízos para os usuários menos estruturados. Considerando os fatos acima, o objeto deste trabalho é o estabelecimento de cenários de alocação das disponibilidades hídricas entre usuários de água da bacia do Sapucaí-Mirim/Grande, visando determinar a convivência harmoniosa das várias finalidades de uso provenientes do mesmo recurso hídrico. Tal meta poderá ser alcançada através da análise dos indicadores de desempenho - confiabilidade, vulnerabilidade e resiliência - do sistema os quais serão obtidos com o auxílio do modelo de simulação IRAS (Interactive River Aquifer Simulation).
Title in English
Conflicts analysis of water multiple uses aided by computer simulation: Sapucaí-Mirim/Grande river basin
Keywords in English
Computer simulation
IRAS
Multiple uses
Water resources
Abstract in English
In the same proportion that fresh water sources are been reduced, competition for its has grown, immediate consequence of urban areas expansion and new agroindustrial demands. Conflicts generated by this competition tend to affect the sustainable development and the progress as well, once this competitiveness situation means efficacy loss to large amounts of public and privy investments, and also injuries to less structured users. Considering above facts, the goal of this paperwork is to establish water availability allocation scenarios between Sapucai-Mirim/Grande basin's users, aiming to settle a balanced distribution of the several use finalities came from the same water resource. Such goal can be reached through system performance indicators analysis - reliability, vulnerability and resilience - which will be estimated through IRAS simulation model aid.