Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2004.tde-09052005-094619
Document
Author
Full name
Isabel Silva Dutra de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Daniel, Luiz Antonio (President)
Mendiondo, Eduardo Mario
Salvador, Nemesio Neves Batista
Title in Portuguese
A contribuição do zoneamento ecológico econômico na avaliação de impacto ambiental : bases e propostas conceituais
Keywords in Portuguese
avaliação ambiental estratégica
avaliação de impacto ambiental
estudo de impacto ambiental
sustentabilidade ambiental
zoneamento ambiental
zoneamento ecológico econômico
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo de impacto ambiental (EIA), diante da concepção de avaliação de impacto ambiental (AIA), determina, em seus objetivos, a necessidade de se demonstrar a viabilidade ambiental não só de projetos, mas também de políticas, planos e programas (PPP). Considerado atualmente como instrumento ambiental essencial a qualquer processo decisório, conceitualmente distingue-se por necessidades e respostas diferentes para PPP, daquelas previstas para projetos. No Brasil, a prática associada somente a projetos e desvinculada das decisões que ponderem as alternativas locacionais, tem demonstrado distorções de uso do instrumento EIA no que se refere a respostas e também à sua credibilidade. Esta prática se refletirá no estabelecimento de responsabilidades distintas quanto à geração e disponibilidade das informações, no entendimento do conceito de EIA, como também no universo de exigências a serem requeridas. No que se refere à articulação com outros instrumentos da PNMA, cabe ao zoneamento ecológico econômico (ZEE) um grande papel, qual seja, o de articulador ambiental das diferentes escalas da AIA e gerador do diagnóstico ambiental com cenários e possibilidades de prognóstico. Conceitualmente o ZEE indica, ambientalmente e de maneira prévia, todas as alternativas de localização, ao contemplar os fatores ambientais diante da capacidade de suporte do meio em relação a uma determinada atividade, além de ser mais adequado para delimitar a área de influência e/ou os conflitos. Portanto, o estabelecimento de universos mais claros para cada escala de abordagem do instrumento AIA e a possibilidade de articulação com o ZEE desobrigarão o EIA de respostas e compromissos de implicações relacionadas a políticas públicas ao subsidiar os empreendimentos públicos e privados. O presente trabalho avalia o instrumento AIA e a possibilidade de aproveitar a implementação do ZEE para melhorar o alcance e eficiência do EIA, e se configurar como mais um instrumento de contribuição à sustentabilidade ambiental
Title in English
The contribution of economic ecological zoning on the environment impact assessment: basis and conceptual proposals.
Keywords in English
economic ecological zoning
environment impact assessment
environment impact statement
environmental sustainability
environmental zoning
strategic environment assessment
Abstract in English
The environment impact statement (EIS), facing the concept environment impact assessment (EIA), settles, in its objectives, the need to demonstrate not only the environment viability of projects, but also of policies, plans and programs (PPP). Currently considered as essential environment instrument to any decision making process, conceptually EIA marks presence for necessities and different answers for PPP. In Brazil, the practice associated only to projects and out of the decisions that ponder the localization alternatives, has demonstrated distortions in the use of the EIS instrument in relation of its answers and also to its credibility. This practice will be reflected on the establishment of distinct responsibilities considering the generation and availability of information, in the agreement of the EIS concept, and also in the universe of requirements to be met. In relation to the joint action with other instruments of the PNMA, it gives to the economic ecological zoning (ZEE) an important role, which is, being the environmental articulator of different scales of the EIA and generator of environmental diagnosis with scenes and possibilities of prognostic. Conceptually the ZEE indicates, environmentally and previously way, all environmental factors facing localization alternatives, when contemplating the carrying capacity in relation to a determined activity, besides being more adjusted to delimit the area of influence and/or the conflicts. Therefore, the establishment of clearer universes for each scale of approaching the instrument EIA and the possibility of joint action with the ZEE will liberate the EIS from giving answers and commitments of related implications to public policies and subsidizing the enterprises. The present work evaluates the EIA instrument and the possibility and advantage of the implementation of the ZEE to enlarge the range and to improve the EIS efficiency, and to configure it as an additional contribution instrument to environmental sustainability