Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1996.tde-31072024-162646
Document
Author
Full name
Ericson Dias Mello
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Roma, Woodrow Nelson Lopes (President)
Schulz, Harry Edmar
Silveira, Ana Maria da
Title in Portuguese
Sistema ótico para avaliação do coeficiente de reaeração superficial em corpos d'água
Keywords in Portuguese
reaeração
sistema ótico
turbulência
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata do desenvolvimento de um sistema ótico para quantificação da turbulência superficial, gerada por sistema de grades oscilantes em tanques prismáticos, e sua relação com o coeficiente de reaeração em corpos d'água. Os experimentos realizados permitiram a aquisição de dados de turbulência, oxigênio dissolvido e temperatura do corpo d'água, através de microcomputador da linha JBM/PC-XT, em ensaios de reoxigenação por agitação mecânica. Os dados foram analisados numericamente, a partir de resultados obtidos da resolução numérica que estabeleceu uma relação de proporcionalidade entre a deformação superficial e a flutuação da tensão elétrica medida pelo sensor. Os resultados obtidos, demonstram uma forte relação entre a deformação superficial turbulenta e o coeficiente de reoxigenação.
Title in English
.
Keywords in English
optical system
reaeration
turbulence
Abstract in English
This research studies the development of an optical system for quantification of water surface turbulence levei inside a prismatic grid stirring tank and its relation with the reaeration coefficient. The experiment was acoplished through an IBMPC/XT computer to obtain data from turbulence, dissolved oxigen and water temperatura provided by mechanical stirring grids. The numerical data was analysed to obtain a relation of surface deformation and eletric tension variation measured by a sensor. A good relation ship between water surface deformation versus reoxigenation coefficient was obtained.