Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2021.tde-30072021-151425
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Yumi Takeda
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Damianovic, Marcia Helena Rissato Zamariolli (President)
Gomes, Simone Damasceno
Ribeiro, Rogers
Title in Portuguese
Manutenção da produção de metano em indústrias sucroalcooleiras, a partir da substituição de vinhaça por glicerol no período de entressafra de cana-de-açúcar
Keywords in Portuguese
Biodiesel
Bioenergia
Codigestão anaeróbia
Entressafra
Vinhaça de cana-de-açúcar
Abstract in Portuguese
Os sistemas de tratamento de águas residuárias que utilizam os processos anaeróbios são promissores para remoção da carga orgânica poluidora da vinhaça, associada à produção de bioenergia. O interesse científico aponta para o aprimoramento do processo de degradação desse efluente, pela interpretação das vias metabólicas associadas, permitindo a implantação e manutenção dos processos envolvidos com elevada eficiência e produção de metano para recuperação energética. A interrupção na operação de reatores anaeróbios em períodos de entressafra de cana-de-açúcar é, seguramente, um grande desafio a ser enfrentado no tratamento anaeróbio de águas residuárias das indústrias sucroalcooleiras, uma vez que o período de repartida é mais lento que o desejado, comprometendo negativamente o balanço energético em usinas sucroalcooleiras. Outro resíduo, com elevado conteúdo orgânico que merece destaque é o glicerol, subproduto da cadeia produtiva de biodiesel, produzido em volumes expressivos e difícil disposição, uma vez que o mercado se encontra saturado quanto às suas aplicações. Perante o exposto, avaliou-se o potencial uso de glicerol por digestão anaeróbia para geração de metano e manutenção da população microbiana ativa em reator anaeróbio de leito fixo estruturado (AnSTBR) tratando vinhaça, durante o período relativo à entressafra. A codigestão de ambos os resíduos também foi avaliada com o objetivo de verificar melhorias nas condições operacionais e potencializar a recuperação energética. O estudo experimental foi conduzido em cinco fases contínuas de substituição de substratos em proporção de carga orgânica de 100% vinhaça (I); 50% vinhaça e 50% glicerol (IIA, IIB); 100% glicerol (III); 50% vinhaça e 50% glicerol (IV); e 100% vinhaça (V), respectivamente, aplicando carga orgânica volumétrica de 5,0 kgDQO m-3 d-1. Excepcionalmente, a fase II foi subdividida em duas etapas, em que houve interrupção da operação do reator por um período de 150 dias entre as etapas. A operação do reator AnSTBR apresentou resultados promissores quanto à remoção de matéria orgânica, com eficiências de 81,1 ± 1,5% 84,7 ± 1,1% 83,7 ± 0,9% 93,1 ± 0,6% 91,0 ± 0,9% 82,3 ± 0,6% em termos de DQO total; e à produção de metano, com rendimentos de 250,6 ± 13,2; 268,8 ± 12,5; 246,5 ± 8,0; 232,2 ± 17,2; 227,7 ± 15,3; 235,2 ± 9,9 NmLCH4 g-1DQOremovida, respectivamente. A codigestão de vinhaça e glicerol incrementou em cerca de 12% a produção de metano comparativamente à monodigestão de vinhaça, anteriormente à interrupção do reator e utilização de glicerol como única fonte de carbono. A estratégia operacional de permuta gradual de substratos permitiu estabilidade ao sistema ao longo da operação, mantendo a biomassa ativa, com suplementação de álcali de 0,15 gNaHCO3 g-1 DQO e ajuste do pH afluente em 7,0. Os resultados indicaram o potencial da estratégia de utilização do glicerol em substituição à vinhaça em período de entressafra de cana-de-açúcar, assim como da codigestão de ambos os resíduos da agroindústria, promovendo a manutenção da produção de metano.
Title in English
Maintenance of methane production in sugar-ethanol industries, by replacing vinasse with glycerol in sugarcane off-season
Keywords in English
Anaerobic co-digestion
Biodiesel
Bioenergy
Off-season
Sugarcane vinasse
Abstract in English
Wastewater treatment systems using anaerobic processes are promising for removing the organic polluting load from vinasse, associated with the production of bioenergy. Scientific interest points to the improvement of the degradation process of this effluent, through the interpretation of the associated metabolic pathways, allowing the implementation and maintenance of the processes involved with high efficiency and methane production for energy recovery. The interruption in the operation of anaerobic reactors in the off-season of sugarcane is certainly a major challenge to be faced in the anaerobic treatment of wastewater from the sugar-ethanol industries, since the restart-up period is slower than desired, negatively compromising the energy balance in sugar-ethanol industry. Another waste with high organic content that deserves mention is glycerol, a by-product of the biodiesel production chain, produced in expressive volumes and difficult to dispose of, since the market is saturated about its applications. Given the above, the potential use of glycerol by anaerobic digestion for the generation of methane and maintenance of the active microbial population in an anaerobic structured bed reactor (AnSTBR), was evaluated treating vinasse during the off-season period.The co-digestion of both wastes was also evaluated in order to verify improvements in operational conditions and enhance energy recovery. The experimental study was carried out in five continuous phases of substrate replacement in a proportion of organic load of 100% vinasse (I); 50% vinasse and 50% glycerol (IIA, IIB); 100% glycerol (III); 50% vinasse and 50% glycerol (IV); and 100% vinasse (V), respectively, applying an organic load rate of 5.0 kgCOD m-3 d-1. Exceptionally, phase II was subdivided into two stages, in which the operationmof the reactor was interrupted for a period of 150 days between the stages. The operation of the AnSTBR reactor showed promising results regarding the removal of organic matter, with efficiencies of 81.1 ± 1.5%; 84.7 ± 1.1%; 83.7 ± 0.9%; 93.1 ± 0.6%; 91.0 ± 0.9%; 82.3 ± 0.6% in terms of total COD; and the methane production, with yields of 250.6 ± 13.2; 268.8 ± 12.5; 246.5 ± 8.0; 232.2 ± 17.2; 227.7 ± 15.3; 235.2 ± 9.9 mLCH4 g-1CODremoved, respectively. Vinasse and glycerol codigestion increased methane production about 12% compared to vinasse mono-digestion, prior to the interruption of the reactor and use of glycerol as the sole carbon source. The operational strategy of gradual substrates exchange demonstrated stability throughout the operation, maintaining the biomass active, with an alkali supplementation of 0.15 gNaHCO3 g-1COD and pH adjustment at 7.0. The results indicated the potential of the strategy of using glycerol to replace vinasse in the sugarcane off season, as well as the codigestion of both residues from the agro-industry, promoting the maintenance of methane production.