Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1997.tde-29072024-113536
Document
Author
Full name
Neide Pessin
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Povinelli, Jurandyr (President)
Godinho, Mirna Januaria Leal
Vazoller, Rosana Filomena
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de um metodologia para obtenção de fungos anaeróbios celulolíticos a partir de amostras provenientes de dois ecossistemas distintos : rúmen e aterro sanitário
Keywords in Portuguese
aterro sanitário
degradação de resíduos celulósicos
fungos anaeróbios
rúmen
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho visou avaliar uma metodologia para obtenção de fungos anaeróbios celulolíticos a partir de amostras provenientes de ecossistemas anaeróbios. Neste sentido, foram estudados inóculos de dois sistemas, um de procedência do conteúdo rumina! de bovino, e outro procedente de amostras de resíduo sólido aterrado. As atividades relacionadas com o estudo do inócúo ruminal foram desenvolvidas no Laboratório de Processos Anaeróbios-SHS-EESC-USP, a partir da coleta de amostras do rúmen de um animal bovino abatido em Araraquara- SP. As amostras de resíduo sólido aterrado foram obtidas no aterro sanitário de São Giácomo no município de Caxias do Sul, sendo que as atividades envolvendo este inóculo foram desenvolvidas no Laboratório de Saneamento-DENQ da Universidade de Caxias do Sul. Através dos ensaios de enriquecimento e isolamento realizados com amostras provenientes do conteúdo ruminal de bovino verificou-se o desenvolvimento de fungos anaeróbios, nas condições empregadas neste estudo. Nestes ensaios, foram detectadas estruturas de crescimento de fungos anaeróbios semelhantes ao gênero Neocallismatix sp. Nos cultivos realizados a partir do enriquecimento de amostras de resíduo sólido aterrado, após sua solubilização, não foi detectado o desenvolvimento de fungos anaeróbios. Este fato pode estar relacionado a inúmeras interferências, entre as quais, a presença de substâncias tóxicas no aterro sanitário, grau de umidade, tempo de aterramento e número de amostras estudadas.
Title in English
Evaluation of a methodology for obtaining cellulolitic anaerobic fungi from samples derived from anaerobic microbial ecosystems : the rumen and landfill
Keywords in English
anaerobic fungi
cellulosic waste degradation
rumen
sanitary landfill
Abstract in English
The aim of this dissertation was to evaluate a methodology for obtaining cellulolitic anaerobic fungi from samples derived from anaerobic microbial ecosystems. For that, inocula from two systems were obtained: one from rumen of bovine, and the other from solid waste filling. Activities related to the study of the inoculum of rumen were developed at the Laboratory of Anaerobic Processes - SHS- EESC-USP. from sampling of rumen of a bovine slaughtered in Araraquara- SP. Samples of solid waste were obtained from São Giácomo landfill in Caxias do Sul, and activities involving this inoculum were performed at the Sanitation Laboratory- DENQ at Universidade de Caxias do Sul. By means of enrichment and isolation experiments performed in rumen samples, it was possible to detect the development of anaerobic fungi in the conditions employed in this study. In these experiments, growth structures of anaerobic fungi similar to Neoca/lismatix sp were detected, described in literature (ORPIN, 1975; BARR et al., 1989). On the other hand, in cultures of enrichment of solid waste filling samples after solubilization, the development of anaerobic fungi was not detected. This fact may be related to different types of interference, among which it was possible to indicate the presence of toxic substances in the landfill, humidity rate, filling time and number of samples analyzed.