Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-28032017-104717
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Reali, Marco Antonio Penalva (President)
Moruzzi, Rodrigo Braga
Vieira, Eny Maria
Title in Portuguese
Remoção de microalgas por pré-ozonização e flotação por ar dissolvido
Keywords in Portuguese
FAD
Fotobiorreatores
Microalgas
Ozonização
Abstract in Portuguese
Espécies de microalgas como Chlorella sorokiniana têm sido investigadas para as mais variadas aplicações como biocombustíveis, nutrição e a recuperação de nutrientes. Entretanto, a separação de microalgas do meio líquido permanece um desafio tanto técnico quanto econômico. O objetivo deste trabalho é propor e investigar a utilização de pré-ozonização e flotação por ar dissolvido para a separação sólido-líquido de Chlorella sorokiniana cultivada em meio padrão M8a em fotobiorreator flat panel, utilizando polímero catiônico à base de poliacrilamida como coagulante. Primeiramente, foi avaliado o sistema de tratamento com flotação por ar dissolvido, que foi otimizada em escala de laboratório visando eficiência de remoção de algas e flexibilização do sistema. Utilizando dosagens de polímero catiônico de 10 mg L-1 obteve-se remoções de cor aparente, turbidez e densidade óptica próximas de 95 % em pH 7. Posteriormente, a etapa de mistura lenta foi retirada do sistema, a razão de recirculação foi diminuída de 10 para 4 % e após essas alterações, obteve-se remoção de microalgas acima de 90 % para dosagem de polímero de 10 mg L-1. Para analisar o efeito da pré-ozonização a dosagem de polímero catiônico foi reduzida para 7 mg L-1, e observou-se que com FAD esta dosagem removeu 81,12 % de turbidez, e após pré-ozonização por 5 minutos seguida de FAD a eficiência de remoção de turbidez chegou a 91,78 % e remoção de cor aparente aumentou 6,25 %. A utilização da pré-ozonização permitiu utilização de velocidades de flotação da ordem de 24 cm min-1 sem prejuízo da eficiência de remoção de cor, turbidez e densidade óptica. Observou-se que a pré-ozonização demonstra efeitos positivos no sistema de tratamento, mas constatou-se uma dosagem ótima de ozônio, e que a partir desta dosagem a eficiência do tratamento pode ser prejudicada. Foi constatado que uma possível explicação para esse fato seja a liberação de matéria orgânica algal após pré-ozonização, em dosagens acima do valor ótimo de dosagem de ozônio.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
FAD
Microalgae
Ozonation
Photobioreactors
Abstract in English
Microalgal species as Chlorella sorokiniana have been investigated for a variety of applications such as biofuels, nutrition and nutrient recovery. However, the solid-liquid separation microalgae of the liquid medium remains a challenge both technical as economical. This work aims to propose and investigate the use of preozonation and dissolved air flotation for solid liquid separation of Chlorella sorokiniana cultivated in standard M8a medium in a flat panel photobioreator, using cationic polyacrylamide based polymer as coagulant. Initially, treatment system including dissolved air flotation was evaluated, which was optimezed at laboratory scale targeting removal efficiency of microalgae and system flexibility. Using cationic polymer dosage of 10 mg L-1, were obtained apparent color, turbidity and optical density removals nearly to 95% in pH 7. Further, the step of slow mixing was removed from the system, the recycle ratio was decreased from 10 to 4% and after these changes, was obtained microalgae removal over 90% at polymer dosage of 10 mg L-1. To analyse the effect of preozonation, cationic polymer dosage was decreased to 7 mg L-1, and was observed 81.12 % turbidity removal with this polymer dosage at FAD, and after 5 minutes preozonation followed by FAD, turbidity removal efficiency reached 91.8 % and apparent color removal increased 6.25 %. The utilization of preozonation allowed use of flotation velocities in the order of 24 cm min-1 without damaging variables removal efficiency. It was observed tha preozonation shows positive effects in treatment system, but was found an optimum ozone dosage from which the treatment efficiency is hampered. It was observed that a possible explanation to this fact is the release of algogenic organic matter after preozonation in dosages over the optimum value of ozone dosage.