Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2012.tde-26092012-152554
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Rafael de Andrade Assunção
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Porto, Rodrigo de Melo (President)
Damianovic, Márcia Helena Rissato Zamariolli
Martins, José Rodolfo Scarati
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de metodologia de cálculo para reservatórios de detenção em bacias hidrográficas urbanizadas
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacias de detenção
Drenagem urbana
Método racional
Tempo de concentração
Abstract in Portuguese
Diversos são os transtornos causados pelas inundações dentre os quais se destacam problemas ambientais, sanitários, de perdas materiais e humanas. Os maiores agentes destas inundações são o crescimento urbano não planejado, que ocasiona a impermeabilização indiscriminada das áreas urbanas gerando maior volume escoado, e a ocupação de várzeas. As bacias de detenção são caracterizadas por sua destinação ao amortecimento dos picos de cheias por meio da contenção de parte do volume escoado superficialmente. No presente trabalho fez-se uma proposta de pré-dimensionamento de bacias de detenção, fundamentada no método racional e associada a relações IDF, que permite o cálculo dos volumes de detenção. A viabilidade e segurança do modelo foram verificadas comparando a proposta desenvolvida com metodologias consagradas entre projetistas, sendo utilizado como referência o procedimento desenvolvido por Porto (2002). De modo a permitir uma melhor avaliação dos métodos estudados foram analisadas interferências relativas às mudanças no tempo de concentração da bacia e na duração dos eventos chuvosos. O processo proposto apresentou resultados satisfatórios quando aplicado à bacia do córrego do Andrezinho na cidade de Pirassununga, São Paulo, assegurando em seus melhores ajustes diferenças máximas da ordem de 5% do volume estimado como ideal.
Title in English
Proposed methodology for calculation of tanks detention in watershed urbanized
Keywords in English
Detention basins
Rational method
Time of concentration
Urban drainage
Abstract in English
Several disorders are occurred by the floods of which are highlighted environmental issues, sanitary, of human and material losses. The main agent of these floods is the unplanned urban growth which causes sealing of urban areas generating higher volumes disposed. The detention ponds are characterized by their allocation to the dampening of flood peaks through retention of part of surface runoff. The present work proposes the pre-sizing of detention basins, based on rational method and associated with IDF relations which allows the calculation of the volumes of detention. The feasibility and safety of the model were verified by comparing the proposal with methods traditionally developed between designers, being used as reference the procedure developed by Porto (2002). In order to allow a better evaluation of the methods studied were analyzed interferences related to changes in the watershed concentration time and duration of rainfall events. The proposed method showed good results when applied to the basin of the Andrezinho stream in the city of Pirassununga, Sao Paulo, ensuring in their optimum settings with maximum differences about 5% of the volume estimated as ideal.