Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1998.tde-26062024-111614
Document
Author
Full name
Marconi Fonseca de Moraes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Chaudhry, Fazal Hussain (President)
Barbassa, Ademir Paceli
Porto, Rodrigo de Melo
Title in Portuguese
Distribuição de água através de orifícios laterais em manifold
Keywords in Portuguese
contração de jatos
distribuição de vazão
manifold
tubos perfurados
Abstract in Portuguese
A distribuição de vazão por meio de manifold é estudada experimentalmente efetuando-se medidas de vazão através de orifício laterais e de variação de pressão ao longo do distribuidor. Várias combinações de diâmetro do tubo distribuidor, vazão de entrada e diâmetro e número de orifícios circulares foram ensaiados pra observar vazão através de cada orifício num manifold montado em laboratório. Os resultados obtidos são apresentados em forma adimensional e comparados com duas formulações: a primeira sugerida por Hudson et. al. (1980) e a segunda por Chaudhry e Cardona (1987), que introduz nessa o efeito da contração dos jatos. Ficou evidente desta comparação que o modelo de Hudson et. al. (1980) não produz resultados satisfatórios em relação aos dados de vazão observados para maioria das condições experimentais. A formulação com contração apresenta maior aderência às distribuições de vazão observada. Verificou-se ainda que o número de Reynolds influencia mais na distribuição de pressão ao longo dos manifolds do que na distribuição de vazão
Title in English
.
Keywords in English
discharge distribution
jet contraction
manifold
perforated pipes
Abstract in English
The discharge disíribution by manifolds is studied experimentally conducting measurements of discharge through lateral orifices and of the variation of pressure along a perforated pipe. Various combinations of manifold diameter, discharge, diameter and the number of orifices were employed in the observation of discharge through each perforation in a manifold mounted in the laboratory. The results of these experiments are presented in dimensionles form and are compared whith the predictions of two analytic formulations: the first due to Hudson et. al. (1980 ),and the second Chaudhry e Cardona ( 1987 ), whieh improves on the first by expressly considering the effect of jet contration. These comparisons show that the Hudson et. al. (1980) model does not produce satifactory results when matched with the observed discharge data for the majority of the experimental conditions. The contration formulation presents much better agreement with the observed discharge distributions. It is observed further that the Reynold number has greater influence on pressure distributions along the pipe than on the discharge distributions.