Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2014.tde-26052015-162328
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Eduardo Cordoba
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Schalch, Valdir (President)
Castro, Marcus César Avezum Alves de
Marques Neto, José da Costa
Mazariegos Pablos, Javier
Russo, Mario Augusto Tavares
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do potencial de contaminação de lixiviados gerados em aterros de resíduos da construção civil por meio de simulações em colunas de lixiviação
Keywords in Portuguese
Aterro de inertes
Gestão ambiental
Lixiviados
Resíduos da construção civil
Resíduos sólidos
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil, a Resolução CONAMA nº 307/2002 e a Resolução CONAMA nº 448/2012 definem que os resíduos da construção civil (RCC) classe A, caso não sejam reutilizados ou reciclados na forma de agregados, devem ser destinados para aterros de resíduos classe A de reservação de material para usos futuros. Porém, pequenas quantidades de resíduos de outras classes, e resíduos não inertes acabam dispostos neste tipo de aterro. Esse fato pode ser agravado devido esses aterros não possuírem impermeabilização de base e sistemas de drenagem de lixiviados, o que pode favorecer a migração desses lixiviados de RCC para reservas de água, e colocar em risco a saúde da população e o meio ambiente. Com intuito de contribuir nessa área de conhecimento o presente estudo teve por finalidade investigar o potencial de contaminação de lixiviados de aterros de resíduos da construção civil por meio de simulações em colunas de lixiviação. Para tanto, foi realizado um estudo por meio de duas etapas – simulação de lixiviação de amostras de RCC em colunas de lixiviação (saturadas e não saturadas), e coleta de água subterrânea do aterro de RCC classe A. Resultados da pesquisa apontaram que as amostras de agregados de RCC classe A foram classificadas, de acordo com a NBR 10.004 (ABNT, 2004), como sendo resíduos não perigosos e não inertes – Classe II A. A hipótese tema do estudo foi verificada, a qual apontou que existe potencial de contaminação dos lixiviados gerados em aterros de RCC Classe A, os quais podem vir a poluir ou contaminar o solo e as águas subterrâneas inviabilizando o uso dessas águas para consumo humano. As concentrações máximas dos lixiviados de RCC que excederam o valor máximo permitido para consumo humano nas simulações foram: sulfato (950 mg/L), dureza (11.280 mg/L), cor (124 uH), Pb (0,36 mg/L), Cd (0,075 mg/L), Ni (0,088 mg/L), Fe (0,658 mg/L), Ba (1,205 mg/L), Cr (0,125 mg/L), Mn (0,297 mg/L), e Al (3,44 mg/L). A pesquisa também contribuiu para melhoria de projetos, execução e controle de aterros de resíduos da construção civil, a fim de futuramente equacionar possíveis impactos negativos gerados por esse tipo de resíduo ao solo e recursos hídricos.
Title in English
Study of the pollution potential of leachate of construction and demolition wastes landfills in lysimeters
Keywords in English
Construction and demolition landfill
Environmental management
Inert landfill
Leachate
Abstract in English
In Brazil, the resolutions nº 307/2002 and nº 448/2012 of the National Environmental Council (CONAMA) define that the construction and demolition (C&D) class A - reusable or recyclable wastes as aggregates, such as ceramic components, grout and concrete -, if not reused or recycled as aggregates, should be going to C&D wastes landfill. These wastes must be disposed in the soil for the reservation of segregated materials for future use or future use of the area. However, these landfills receive small quantities of wastes from other sources and non-inert wastes. This fact can be aggravated because the C&D wastes are disposed in these unlined landfills and without drains of leachate. In this context, the C&D wastes leachate may migrate to water supplies causing risks to both human health and the environment. In an attempt to contribute to this area of knowledge, this project aims to investigate the pollution potential of leachate of construction and demolition wastes landfills in lysimeters. A survey will be conducted in two stages – simulation of leachate samples of C&D wastes lysimeters (saturated and unsaturated), and study of the C&D wastes landfill of the city through the collection of groundwater. Results of the research classified, for metals, the samples of aggregates of C&D wastes class A – such as ceramic components (bricks, blocks), grout and concrete – as non-hazardous and non-inert. The pollution of leachate of C&D wastes landfills was observed. The presence of these contaminants could affect the use of this water for human consumption. The parameters that exceeded the maximum value for human consumption were: sulfate (950 mg/L), hardness (11,280 mg/L), color (124 uH), Pb (0.36 mg/L), Cd (0.075 mg/L), Ni (0.088 mg/L), Fe (0.658 mg/L), Ba (1,205 mg/L) Cr (0.125 mg/L) Mn (0,297 mg/L), and Al (3.44 mg/L ).The research identified requirements for improvement projects, execution and control of C&D wastes landfills to minimize future potential adverse impacts generated by these residues in water resources.