Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2006.tde-26032007-125625
Document
Author
Full name
Anderson Bezerra Viana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Foresti, Eugenio (President)
Nour, Edson Aparecido Abdul
Silva, Edson Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento anaeróbio de vinhaça em reator UASB operado em temperatura na faixa termofílica (55ºC) e submetido ao aumento progressivo de carga orgânica
Keywords in Portuguese
Processo anaeróbio
Termofílico
UASB
Vinhaça
Abstract in Portuguese
Este projeto de pesquisa visou à investigação do desempenho do reator UASB (10 L de volume) no tratamento da vinhaça quando submetido a aumento progressivo da carga orgânica em condições termofílicas. A carga orgânica afluente média foi de 2,79 gDQO/L.dia (desvio de 1,5 gDQO/L.dia) e média efluente bruto de 1,24 gDQO/L.dia (desvio de 0,93 gDQO/L.dia). A operação atingiu o limite de carregamento de 6,5 gDQO/L.dia, limitado pela produção excessiva de ácidos voláteis totais que atingiram concentrações da ordem de 1.200 mgHac/L, tóxicas para biomassa metanogênica. A adaptação do lodo mesofílico às condições termofílicas ocorreu no período de 55 dias, que pode ser considerado um período curto. A operação com ácidos orgânicos para enriquecimento do lodo não se mostrou eficaz, com acúmulo desses ácidos para a COV de 10 gDQO/L.dia. A operação com etanol mostrou-se eficaz para a recuperação do lodo, com COV de 8,0 gDQO/L.dia, obtendo-se eficiência máxima de remoção de DQO de 80%. As eficiências máximas na operação foram durante a adaptação do lodo, com COV de 1,20 gDQO/L.dia (92,0%) e durante a operação do sistema, com COV de 3,50 gDQO/L.dia (83,0%). O TDH médio desenvolvido neste trabalho foi de 1,34 dias. Este dado levantou questionamentos a respeito de um TDH ótimo utilizado para este tipo de tratamento, devido a grande variação de TDHs encontrados na literatura em trabalhos correlatos (entre 1,0 e 6,5 dias).
Title in English
Anaerobic treatment of vinasse in a UASB reactor under thermophilic conditions (55°C) and submitted to progressive organic loadings
Keywords in English
Anaerobic process
Thermophilic
UASB
Vinasse
Abstract in English
This research project had the objective to investigate the performance of the UASB reactor (10 L of volume) in the vinasse treatment submitted to progressive organic loadings under thermophilic conditions. The organic matter upload average was 2,79 gDQO/L.day (standard deviation of 1,5 gDQO/L.day) and the full organic matter average was 1,24 gDQO/L.dia (standard deviation of 0,93 gDQO/L.day). The operation reached the organic limit loading in 6,5 gCOD/L.day, limited by the excessive production of total volatile acids that reached concentrations beyond 1.200 mgHac/L, toxic to metanogenic biomass. Adaptation of mesophilic sludge to thermophilic conditions occurred in a period of 55 days, what can be considered a short period. The operation with organic acids for sludge enrichment did not seem to be efficient, accumulating these acids in a 10 gCOD/L.day. The operation with ethanol seemed to be efficient for sludge recuperation, of 8,0 gCOD/L.day, reaching maximum COD reduction efficiencies of 80%. The maximum operation efficiency was during sludge adaptation with 1,20 gCOD/L.day (92,0%) and during operation system, with 3,50 gCOD/L.day (83%). The HDT average developed in this research was 1,34 days. These data bring questions about the HDT optimum for this kind of anaerobic treatment, in correlation with significant variation of HDT used in another studies in the literature (between 1,0 and 6,5 days of HDT).