Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Margarida Marchetto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, José Roberto (President)
Giansante, Antonio Eduardo
Hamada, Jorge
Nour, Edson Aparecido Abdul
Reali, Marco Antonio Penalva
Title in Portuguese
Remoção de nutrientes do efluente de reator anaeróbio utilizando reatores microaeróbio e com aeração intermitente seguidos de flotação por ar dissolvido
Keywords in Portuguese
Aeração intermitente
Desnitrificação
Flotação por ar dissolvido (FAD)
Lodos ativados
Microaeração
Nitrificação
Pós-tratamento de esgoto sanitário
Remoção de nutrientes
Abstract in Portuguese
O principal objetivo deste trabalho consistiu em avaliar o desempenho de um sistema experimental para pós-tratamento de reatores anaeróbios. Foram testados reator microaerado e reator com aeração intermitente, seguidos de flotação por ar dissolvido. Foram avaliadas condições para se obter nitrificação, desnitrificação e remoção de fósforo, em reator com baixa concentração de OD e em reator em que se alternaram fases aeróbia e anaeróbia. O trabalho foi desenvolvido em duas etapas distintas: a Etapa I constituiu de ensaios preliminares, utilizando instalação em escala de laboratório, alimentados com efluente de reator anaeróbio compartimentado, composta de sistema de aeração com quatro reatores em paralelo, com capacidade de 11,5 L cada, operando em regime hidráulico contínuo, com concentrações de OD na faixa de 0,2 a 0,9 mg/L, em temperatura controlada de 30±2°C. Na Etapa I também foram operados reatores com aeração intermitente. Na Etapa II, empregou-se instalação para tratamento aeróbio, com capacidade de 100 L, seguida de flotador, em temperatura ambiente de 25±6°C, sendo operado um reator microaerado e outro com aeração intermitente; ambos foram alimentados com efluente de um reator anaeróbio de leito expandido. O sistema com aeração intermitente (θh: 6 h) mostrou-se estável, apresentando elevada remoção média de DQO (92%), de P-PO4-3 (90%) e de nitrogênio (sem utilização de fonte externa de carbono; apenas com recirculação adequada do lodo). Para θh médio de 8 h, nos ensaios com ciclos alternados de 2 h, com aeração e 4 h, sem aeração, foi obtida remoção máxima de P-PO4-3, de 95% para as amostras brutas e 97% para as amostras filtradas, com remoção média de 84%, e 88%, respectivamente. Considerando apenas os valores médios, registrou-se ligeira queda de remoção de P-PO4-3, e de DQO em relação ao período com θh médio de 6 h. Os resultados com aeração intermitente foram sensivelmente melhores em relação aos obtidos com microaeração.
Title in English
Nutrient removal of anaerobic effluent reactor using microaerobic and intermittent aeration reactors followed by DAF
Keywords in English
Activated sludge
Desnitrification and dissolved air flotation (DAF)
Intermittent aeration
Microaeration
Nitrification
Nutrients removal
Pos-treatment of sanitary sewer
Abstract in English
The aim of this research the performance evaluation of a pilot system for post treatment of anaerobic reactors. Microaeration and intermittent aeration reactors, followed by dissolved air flotation (DAF) were examined. It was assessed the conditions to obtain nitrification, denitrification and phosphorus removal, in reactor operated with low concentration of OD and in a reactor operated were alternated aerobic and anaerobic phases were used. The research was developed in two different stages. The first one, constituted of preliminary test, using installation in laboratory scale, fed with effiuent of compartment anaerobic reactor. This system was composed of aeration system with four reactors in parallel, with 11,5 L each, operating in continuous flow, with concentrations of DO between 0.2 to 0.9 mg/L, in controlled temperature of 30±2 ºC. The reactors were also operated with intermittent aeration. In the second stage, an installation with 100L was used for aerobic treatment, followed by DAF, in room temperature of 25±6°C. One reactor was operated under microaeration and another with intermittent aeration. Both were fed with effiuent of an expanded bed anaerobic reactor. The system with intermittent aeration (θh: 6 h) shown stable, presenting high COD removal of (92%) and phosphorus removal (90%), without use of external carbon source; just with adapted recirculation of the sludge. For an average hydraulic retention time of 8 h, in the test with alternate cycles of 2 h with aeration and 4 h without aeration, it was obtained a maximum removal of P-PO4-3 equal 95% for the raw samples and 97% for the filtered samples, with average removal of 84%, and 88%, respectively. The results with intermittent aeration were significantely better in relation to the obtained with microaeration.