Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2006.tde-26012007-155052
Document
Author
Full name
Emília Kiyomi Kuroda
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Bernardo, Luiz Di (President)
Calijuri, Maria do Carmo
Pádua, Valter Lúcio de
Rocha, Odete
Rodrigues Filho, Edson
Title in Portuguese
Remoção de células e subprodutos de Microcystis spp. por dupla filtração, oxidação e adsorção
Keywords in Portuguese
Adsorção
Carvão ativado
Cianobactérias
Cloro
Dupla filtração
Filtração direta ascendente em pedregulho
Microcistinas
Microcystis
Oxidação
PROSAB
Tratamento de água
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando o aumento da ocorrência de florações de cianobactérias e a possibilidade de formação de subprodutos em diversos mananciais destinados ao consumo humano, este trabalho teve como objetivo, avaliar a remoção de células e subprodutos de Microcystis spp. pelos processos de dupla filtração com filtração ascendente em pedregulho e de filtração descendente em areia, oxidação e adsorção com carvões ativados pulverizado e granular. Na fase 1 foram realizados ensaios de bancada para estabelecimento das condições operacionais dos ensaios a serem realizados em instalação piloto, utilizando-se água de estudo preparada com adição de cultura de cepa tóxica de Microcystis spp. e ou extrato de microcistinas. Em seguida, foram realizados ensaios em instalação piloto de escoamento contínuo para águas de estudo preparadas com adição de cultura de cepa tóxica de Microcystis spp. e de extrato de microcistinas – fase 2 e de material coletado no reservatório de Barra Bonita – SP - fase 3. A concepção de dupla filtração utilizada mostrou ser bastante eficiente na remoção de células de Microcystis spp. e, consequentemente, de microcistinas intracelulares, porém, a remoção ou degradação de microcistinas extracelulares só foi significativa com o emprego de processos complementares de oxidação e ou adsorção. Para as águas de estudo empregadas, não houve formação expressiva de subprodutos organohalogenados nos efluentes dos processos de tratamento, após serem submetidas à cloração e tempo de contato de 1 dia. Adicionalmente, foram realizados estudos prospectivos no sentido de avaliar a toxicidade de extrato, águas de estudo e efluentes dos processos de tratamento por meio de bioensaios com cladóceros e camundongos, além de biomonitoramento com a espécie de peixe Danio rerio.
Title in English
Removal of cells and by-products of Microcystis spp. in double filtration, oxidation and adsorption processes
Keywords in English
Activated carbon adsorption
Chlorine
Cyanobacteria
Double filtration
Microcystin
Microcystis
Oxidation
Prosab
Upflow gravel direct filtration
Water treatment
Abstract in English
Considering the increase in the frequency of cyanobacterial blooms and the possibility of by-product formation in water supply sources for human consumption, this work was carried out in order to evaluate the removal of cells and by-products of Microcystis spp. using the processes of double filtration (gravel upflow filtration of coagulated water followed by rapid sand downflow filtration), oxidation and adsorption in powdered and granular activated carbons. Bench scale assays were performed in phase 1 to determine the operational conditions of the tests to be performed in a continuous flow pilot plant, using a study water prepared with filtered water in the water treatment plant 2 of Sao Carlos and culture of a toxic strain of Microcystis spp. and/or microcystins extract. Based on the conditions stated in phase 1, phase 2 was carried out by performing tests in the pilot plant for study waters prepared with culture of toxic strain of Microcystis spp. and phase 3 of microcystins extract from material collect in the de Barra Bonita – SP reservoir. The double filtration system used resulted very efficient concerning the removal of cells of Microcystis spp., but, on the other hand, the removal or degradation of extracellular microcystins was significant with the use of complementary processes such as oxidation and or activated carbon adsorption. With regards to the waters studied, there wasn’t significant formation of by-products due to the oxidation of the effluent of each combination of processes, when submitted to chlorination with detention time of 1 day. Additionally, it was observed the toxicity effect by bioassays with crustaceans and mices, besides Danio rerio fish screening.