Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.1997.tde-24072024-103455
Document
Author
Full name
João Bosco Ladislau de Andrade
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Schalch, Valdir (President)
Aguiar, Edson Martins de
Branco, Samuel Murgel
Reali, Marco Antonio Penalva
Rezende, Maria Olimpia de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Análise do fluxo e das características físicas, químicas e microbiológicas dos resíduos de serviços de saúde : proposta de metodologia para o gerenciamento em unidades hospitalares
Keywords in Portuguese
caracterização
gerenciamento
limpeza urbana
lixo hospitalar
resíduos de serviços de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A problematica do lixo hospitalar (ou resíduos de serviços de saúde - RSS) remete diretamente às questões de Saúde Pública e Saneamento Básico. Isto torna evidente a necessidade de apresentação de alternativa(s) para o gerenciamento de tais resíduos, a fim de proteger a qualidade de vida. Para o caso particular do Brasil, onde tal problemática é negligenciada e a pesquisas são quase inexistentes, este trabalho mostra aspectos referentes aos sitemas interno (estabelecimento gerador) e externo (limpeza urbana) de manipulação destes resíduos e, também, seus respectivos fluxos. Igualmente apresenta as características físicas, químicas e microbiológicas dos resíduos de serviços de saúde produzidos nas áreas crítica, semicrítica e não crítica de uma instalação hospitalar de porte extra e em outros estabelecimentos geradores. Finalmente, a partir da análise dos sistemas (interno e externo), dos fluxos e das características observadas, é proposta a metodologia para o gerenciamento dos resíduos de serviços de saúde na qual a redução (minimização), reutilização e a reciclagem sobressaem
Title in English
Analysis of the flux and the physical, chemical and microbiological characterislics of the health care waste : a proposition of a methodology for the management in hospitals
Keywords in English
characterization
health care waste
hospital waste
management
public cleansing
Abstract in English
The problem of the health care waste is related directly to the matter of Public Health and Sanitation, thus it becomes obvious the necessity of alternatives for the management of such waste, in arder to protect the quality of life. As to the specific case .of Brazil, where this matter is neglected and the researches almost non-existent, the present work shows the aspects regarding the internal (waste producer) and external (public cleansing) systems of handling this refuse, and also their respective flux. In the same manner, this work presents the physical, chemical and microbiological characteristics of the health care waste produced in critical, semi-critical and non-critical areas within a hospital installation of a very large capacity and in some other waste producer. Finally, from the analysis of the (internal and external) systems, the flux and of the characteristics herein observed, we have come to the proposition of a methodology for the management of the health care waste, in which the reduction (minimization) re-using and recycling are pointed out.