Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2002.tde-22032006-162036
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Barra Santana de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Schulz, Harry Edmar (President)
Barbosa Junior, Antenor Rodrigues
Roma, Woodrow Nelson Lopes
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da estrutura turbulenta em escoamentos gerados por grades oscilantes
Keywords in Portuguese
grades oscilantes
turbulência
velocimetria a laser
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho representa o início de uma série de pesquisas que visam o estudo da turbulência e de sua relação com processos de mistura e trocas gasosas entre ar e água, através de experimentos com grades oscilantes. Seu objetivo foi o projeto e a construção de um tanque de grade oscilante, equipamento que gera turbulência com intensidade controlável. Após a construção do tanque, experimentos para medições de velocidade turbulenta foram feitos, com uso de uma técnica de velocimetria a laser. Uma grade de 9x9 barras foi usada na agitação do fluido, com uma amplitude de oscilação de 3 cm, para 4 diferentes freqüências de oscilação. Adquiriu-se 9600 imagens do movimento do fluido, em 6 regiões do tanque, para a obtenção dos campos de velocidade turbulenta, calculados através do software Visiflow e de um programa computacional desenvolvido neste trabalho. Os gráficos criados a partir dos campos possibilitaram a observação do decaimento espacial da turbulência e da região de sua produção. Os campos médios de velocidade mostraram-se bem inferiores aos campos instantâneos, indicando a existência de baixo escoamento médio do fluido. As condições de isotropia e a homogeneidade espacial da turbulência são mais aproximadas à medida que se afasta da grade. A intensidade turbulenta produzida é diretamente relacionada com a freqüência de oscilação. O número de imagens para a obtenção de uma média representativa da velocidade turbulenta neste equipamento parece ser dependente da freqüência de oscilação da grade. Isto aponta para a necessidade de estabelecer corretamente as condições para os cálculos estatísticos em escoamentos turbulentos
Title in English
Study of the turbulence structure in drainage caused by oscillating grids
Keywords in English
digital particle image velocimetry
oscillating grids
turbulence
Abstract in English
This work presents the project and construction of a tank with an oscillating grid, equipment which provides for the experimental studies of turbulence and its relation to mixing processes and gas transfer across fluid interface. Experiments were carried out with the use of digital particle image velocimetry technique, to investigate the properties of the produced turbulence. A grid made of 9x9 square bars was used to stir the water, with a stroke of 3 cm and 4 different oscillation frequencies. A number of 9600 images were acquired, in 6 regions of the tank, for the generation of the turbulent velocity fields through the software Visiflow and a computational program developed in this work. The results showed that the current equipment, with a new concept for the grid oscillation system, can be conveniently useful for studies in this research field. Average velocity fields appeared to be considerably smaller than the instantaneous velocity fields, which leads to the existence of nearly-stationary turbulence in the water volume. Nearly-isotropic turbulence and spatial homogeneity were approximate as the measurements distanced from the grid. The turbulent intensity was directly dependent on the oscillation frequency. The spatial decay of the turbulence and the region near the grid where it is produced could also be observed. The number of images necessary for the calculus of reliable root-mean-square turbulent velocities seems to be dependent on the oscillation frequency of the grid. It results in the necessity of establishing correct statistical analysis of turbulent flows